RAM choices - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2010, 12:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Question RAM choices

I am looking to get at least 1 GB of RAM for a PC that really needs it. It is a Pentium 4 - 3.00 GHz and it only has 512 MB of RAM. I ran a Crucial meory needs test and it said the following:

# Maximum Memory Capacity: 4096MB
# Currently Installed Memory: 512MB
# Available Memory Slots: 2
# Total Memory Slots: 4
# Dual Channel Support: Yes
# CPU Manufacturer: GenuineIntel
# CPU Family: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz Model 2, Stepping 9
# CPU Speed: 2992 MHz

Each memory slot can hold DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200 with a maximum of 1GB per slot.

DDR memory with support for DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200 speeds.

Q: Does my computer support ECC memory?
A: No.
Your system does not support ECC. Because ECC and non-ECC modules should not be mixed within a system, install the same type of modules that are already in your system.

I will probably want 1 GB (more) at least maybe 2 if it isn't to expensive. I will probably leave the current 512 in unless that would create a problem.
__________________

fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 12:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: RAM choices

Depending on how much you want to spend, take your pick.

Newegg.com - Computer Hardware,Memory,Desktop Memory,184-Pin DDR SDRAM,2GB (2 x 1GB)

I suggest these. Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F1-3200PHU2-2GBNS
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: RAM choices

Do you think I could leave the current RAM in there? If I go to 2 GB I probably wouldn't but I'm not sure how much I want to spend yet. This isn't my personal PC but the family one so I may be able to pass off a bit of the financial load.

Also I was just looking at some of the reviews and they said the voltage has to be 2.75 Volts. How would I check if this motherboard has that much?
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: RAM choices

Actually you could leave the 512 in and add 2gb since you have 4 slots capable of 4gb.

You should be fine with that ram as far as voltages but you can humor yourself by running CPU-Z and checking what you're running at right now.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 02:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: RAM choices

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abstract Hero View Post
Actually you could leave the 512 in and add 2gb since you have 4 slots capable of 4gb.

You should be fine with that ram as far as voltages but you can humor yourself by running CPU-Z and checking what you're running at right now.
Exactly. Your motherboard will run all the RAM at the speed of the slowest DIMM. If you have PC2700 and drop in PC3200 then the mobo will downclock the 3200 to 2700. If you currently have 2700 and want to buy 3200 I would suggest pulling the 2700 and only use the 3200 to get the speed bump.

Considering that you are running a P4 3.0GHz, I would save $10 and go with these:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL Value 2GB (2 x 1GB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200) Desktop Memory Model F1-3200PHU2-2GBNT

DDR runs on more volts than do DDR2 or DDR3. 2.75 would be more along the lines of an enthusiast board and may or may not work properly in yours. The set I linked to run on 2.6-2.75 and should work without any problems.

Also, unless you are running a 64-bit flavor of Windows you can't access more than 3.5GB of RAM (and that includes any memory on graphics card(s).
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 09:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: RAM choices

Well when I run CPU-ID I get "The error code 0x2 (2) occured during initialization", and then there is nothing in the SPD tab and only the size in the Memory tab. So I guess I won't check the voltages. If I get the 2 GB I'll probably just take the 512 out. It will be such a big jump I don't think we'll miss the .5 GB! We are running XP so it's not 64-Bit.
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 10:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: RAM choices

XP has a x64 version, but yeah, you won't miss the 512.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 10:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: RAM choices

Ok I didn't know there was 64-bit XP. Good to know. I just now opened up the PC and saw that there are 2 sets of slots. The current RAM arrangement is: Channel A 1. 256 MB, Channel A 2. empty, Channel B 1. 256 MB, Channel B 2. empty. If I would get one of these sets mentioned above should I put them both in one channels slot?

Also I was able to run Piriform Speccy and the voltages came back as 2.500 V. and they are PC 3200. Are these voltages ok?
fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 09:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: RAM choices

When you put the new RAM in, to get dual channel, you have to put the RAM in slot 1 and 3. 2 and 4 are empty.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 10:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 441
Default Re: RAM choices

Ok, I thought that you should put them both in Channel A. Do you think the voltages will be ok?
__________________

fairfieldfalconsfan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor Choices, Choices, Choices... semanthe New Systems | Building and Buying 4 10-31-2009 03:21 PM
CPU choices heXTT New Systems | Building and Buying 14 11-29-2007 04:38 PM
PSU Choices magouster System Upgrades 7 06-14-2006 04:17 PM
High Speed Internet: Choices Choices star_topology Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 12-23-2005 03:51 PM
LCD choices PZEROFGH System Upgrades 2 11-29-2005 06:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.