Raid - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2006, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 24
Default Raid

Hi! I have just boaught an identicle secondary HDD (as my primary HDD) and I was just wandering if it was possible to set up RAID 1 without re-formatting my current one? Thanks loadsm SilverStream
__________________

SilverStream is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 08:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I know you can't set up Raid 0... Raid 1... hmm

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-04-2006, 08:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 24
Default

anyone?
SilverStream is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 06:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

sorry silverstream, your question requires expertise, and, unfortunately, most of us here are only masquerading as experts
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 01:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 24
Default

lol. ok thanks!
SilverStream is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 02:02 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no i don't think you can set up RAID 1, unless perhaps you imaged the drive. but how could you set up RAID 1 when the second drive won't actually be mirroring the first
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 05:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

dude just put everything on a external hdd and then reformat it anyway so you still will have all your stuff
__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 12:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that is always an option too :/
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.