quick help plz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2006, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default quick help plz

my friend needs a gaming rig, his budget is $750. if you guys could spec a rig out for me that'd be great. he doesnt need an OS

~thanks
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 12:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Case/Mobo
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811119077
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138264

CPU:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103528
or (if enough $ is left)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103588

PSU
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817171018

Video:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814143049

RAM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145505

HD:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144417

Opticals:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827129001


This should total around $750 if my mental math works out correctly. If there's enough left you could upgrade to an AM2 system . Keep in mind the proc, mobo, and ram would cost maybe 20% more.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 10:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

i tried to spec him an intel system but it was too much. thanks dude, the only thing i'll change is two sticks of 512 instead of i stick of 1GB. so it runs in dual channel
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 12-30-2006, 01:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

That'd be good. The only reason I suggest 1gb stick right now is that future upgrades will be easier and better since he just needs to buy another 1gb stick then those will run in dual channel. It's what I'm doing with my new C2D system so future memory upgrades will be easier.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.