processor upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2005, 04:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default processor upgrade?

I have an T2040 eMachines with a IM845GL Motherboard that has a Celeron 2.0ghz processor and two Intel chipsets:
Intel 82845GL Graphics Memory Controller Hub (GMCH)
Intel 82801DB I/O Controller Hub (ICH4)

I want to upgrade my processor. I have a Intel Celeron Processor 2 GHz (w/128KB L2 cache & 400MHz FSB). The socket is a mPGA 478. My motherboard manual lists under processor specifications:
"Intel Pentium 4 processor
400 MHz system bus with an integrated 256K L2 cache
Note:The processor depends on the model of computer you purchased."

Can I put a pentium 4 in my motherboard? What is the best processor I can upgrade to? What effect will buying a processor with a greater system bus speed or L2 cache than those quoted above have on my performance? (For example, if I bought a processor with a 533 MHz system bus, or with 512K L2 cache, or 16KB L1 cache, etc.)
__________________

endeavor is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I'm pretty sure that board can hadle any CPU up to a 533HMz bus.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 07:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default

http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/845gl/

it says 400mhz there. i'm wondering what will happen if i put a processor in that's over 400mhz or over 256KB cache. (I'm not 100% sure that those are the maximums for my motherboard)
endeavor is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Maybe not then.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 300
Send a message via AIM to Shannon Send a message via Yahoo to Shannon
Default

I kind of think that for the money you'd spend trying to upgrade your old emachine, you could almost get a whole new one. They have emachines with AMD 64 processors at like $499 now.
Shannon is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 05:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Good point, scrap it, sell it to some noob lol and buy a new machine, honestly it's not worth upgrading.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.