Processor swap...okay to direct swap? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2006, 05:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to BoysNightOut
Default Processor swap...okay to direct swap?

I have an older CPU I am turning into a download server mainly at the moment, and I want to upgrade it's processor from another older CPU I have laying here for parts.

The download one currently runs an athlon @ 1.47GHz, but I want to throw in an HP model's athlon xp @ 1.67GHz. So just up it a little bit in MHz by 200 or so roughly, just for the extra edge, may as well because it's not being used anyhow.

Now can I direct swap these mobo to mobo? I'm pretty sure the mobo's will support eachother's athlon chips, just want to know can it be direct swapped, or do I have to clear the mobo memory or something before doing it and lose all my data and what not.

Thanks anyone for advice or info!
__________________

__________________
AMD 3400+ 2.4GHz
1GB DDR Crucial RAM
WD 120GB(2x)/250GB
BoysNightOut is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 05:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

The 2 chips are Socket A and are interchangeable. Just drop the new chip in the old machine and move on.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default

They should swap no problem (that is of course if your mobo autodetects the CPU), you don't say what kind of mobo you have. I would check the specs on the mobo, you might have to upgrade the BIOS.
__________________
BLITZKRIEG1

Hmmmm.... Let\'s see, uh dubya, dubya, dubya, uh... dot, geee, ohhhh, ohhhh, geeee, elllllllll, eeeeeeeeee, uh... dot, ceee, oooohhh, eemmmmm.


http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag.../3/14/clev.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/14/CLE_1.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/4/ffuser.jpg
blitzkrieg1 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 08:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to BoysNightOut
Default

My only concern was the bios yes. I guess I'll just swap them out and see what happens hah. I would think they would direct swap because they are closely related models. The motherboard it's coming from is some HP model, the motherboard it's going to is an MSI board like in this new comp I'm on.
__________________
AMD 3400+ 2.4GHz
1GB DDR Crucial RAM
WD 120GB(2x)/250GB
BoysNightOut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.