Problem with HDD... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2006, 09:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Problem with HDD...

My friend has an HD that when you connect it, it shows a blue screen and then the system reboots. He says it will just keep repeating this over and over. It's set on master and windows is installed on it. I told him he could try setting the drive to slave and see what happens. He said that he fears that the problem could be a virus and that if he set it as slave, the virus will be transmitted to the other drives. All he wants is to his files out...what should he do?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
plumber4578's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hanover, PA
Posts: 391
Send a message via AIM to plumber4578 Send a message via MSN to plumber4578
Default

I would use the drive as a slave drive. If I feared of a virus that might mess up my master drive, I would just back up everything that I could on a DVDR or CDR and keep my fingers crossed that such wouldn't happen. I backup my files once a month on a DVDRW disc. I don't half a antivirus program. I figure on reformatting my drive once a year anyway. Makes your machine run 100 % better and gets rid of any glitches in the operating system that always works there way into windows.
__________________

__________________
My puter:
MOBO - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE
CPU - INTEL Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
VIDEO - EVGA 8800 GTX
MEM - 4 GB (1BGX4) G.SKILL PC2 6400
PSU - CORSAIR 620WATT
HD - 2 SAMSUNG 500GB 7200 RPM
OS - Windows Vista 64Bit
plumber4578 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 09:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

OK I told my friend I'm going to take the risk and connect in my computer, since all my stuff is backed up already. If a virus does get in my master, I could just do a reformat and everything is fine?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 10:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yes that will work. good luck.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 11:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Yea, I hate these sort of issues. What I almost always do is burn backups of all my important stuff. But I am seriouly thinking about backing up off site. With this one place its a good price, and I hear they are really good. http://www.bytefortress.net. If they are as good as they say, I think I am going to phase out dvd backups for that service.

Sorry to hear about your friends HD issues though. I hope everything is working out with it.
dragonknightjoe is offline  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you are worried about viruses, use Antivir. it's a great antivirus program.

anyway, setting a drive as slave is not something that would trigger a virus to spread.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.