Older HDD in new PC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2005, 08:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Question Older HDD in new PC?

I have an older PC with a Western Digital 40GB HDD that's IDE.
My future mobo ( click here ) supports SATA... Should I buy a converter?
Thanks!
__________________

pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 08:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no i would still use it as IDE. if you're going to use SATA buy an SATA drive. i'm assuming that the board has IDE connectors right?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
no i would still use it as IDE. if you're going to use SATA buy an SATA drive. i'm assuming that the board has IDE connectors right?
This is what the specs are for storage on the future mobo:

Storage Devices
PATA 2 x ATA 133 up to 4 Devices
PATA RAID NV RAID 0/1/0+1 JBOD
SATA 4 x SATA 150
SATA RAID NV RAID 0/1/0+1 JBOD
pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah, save yourself some money by just using it as ATA. i'm no expert on SATA but i think using a converter will not provide any performance increase.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
yeah, save yourself some money by just using it as ATA. i'm no expert on SATA but i think using a converter will not provide any performance increase.
How would I do that? (Using it as ATA, I mean..) As you can tell I don't know much about this... :sigh:
pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Just use your old cable and connect it to the spot on your mobo that says IDE-0 or PATA or ATA. Check your manual, too.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 09:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Just use your old cable and connect it to the spot on your mobo that says IDE-0 or PATA or ATA. Check your manual, too.
So, it should work then... Cool!
Thanks!
pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

will definately work. i run an old ide on my new motherboard with raid and all of the goodies. most new boards still have at least one ide connection.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 01:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to pcrobot
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hefemeister
will definately work. i run an old ide on my new motherboard with raid and all of the goodies. most new boards still have at least one ide connection.
The mobo I'm looking at (MSI K8N Neo4-F) didn't have one listed, so I wasn't sure.
pcrobot is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 01:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

yep. i looked at new egg it has 2 http://www.newegg.com/Product/ShowIm...d%20-%20Retail

they are the yellow ones next to the power plug.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.