New Build for an Aussie - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2006, 04:36 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

Yes I am keeping the current computer. One is a DVD-RW and the other is just a DVD-ROM. Actually I forgot I still had a CD-RW so I might put that in my current computer and put the DVD-RW in the new computer. Thanks for that!

I looked at the Video Cards MSY are selling the ones in my price range are:
256MB 7900GT Forsa/Leadtek/Gigabyte/Asus
Are these good graphics cards for the latest games? I assume Gigabyte or Asus would be the better cards. Am I correct?
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 04:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

not nessecarily
gigabytes are not good for OC'ing
asus is no good if u have problem with the card
and leadtech is just as good as these two if not better, but slightly slower in some cases
i read somewere (dont quote me) that leadtech was one of the most dedicated followers of nvidea or something like that,
i would go for the leadtech
and one thing i think you missed
underneath the 7900GTXs there is the albatron 7900GT which is also a good price if you dont mind sacrificing a small portion of performance
gigabyte and asus are just more expensive because of their brand name (or so ive heard) and unless one ios OC'ed or something or has a better cooling solution then it is not worth the extra money
i only bought a gigabyte because it was passively cooled
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 04:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

Yeah I missed that Albatron, but I think I might go with the Leadtek then. The only thing, would you just pay a bit extra for Gigabyte/Asus because you 'cant go wrong with a brand name.'

Also what motherboard should I go for if I don't want the SLI technology?
What DDR2 RAM should I be buying? MSY has Kingston RAM cheaper the the GiEL at the other place.
2G Kit (2x1G) Kingston or 2G Kit (2x1G) Corsiar or 2G Kit Corsair DDR2 667 5300?
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:17 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
btw fyi i think thermaltakes psus are fine and u cant just say u have heard bad things
we want to no wat
hmm like the one i had that caused instability in an old system or the one my friend had that fried and took his system down with it, worthy enough proof ?

it looks like you've worked out most of your problems so i'll just suggest that you check out www.staticice.com.au for pricing the parts. if you like the motherboard there is no reason not to get it just because it has SLI.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:20 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

I suppose it always leaves room for expansion.

What other case with psu do you suggest that is around AUD$140?
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:23 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well if i had a choice i always choose to not use the included psu. i have a thermaltake soprano and i recycled the 430w into an old system in favour of the Antec you see in my sig.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:25 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

I can get the Thermaltake Soprano VB1000BWS for $105 without a PSU. Could I buy a good PSU for about $30 - $40?
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:43 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

if u think coolermaster are okay and u think that 430 watt is enough then the coolermaster extreme 430 watt is only $55 at MSY
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:46 AM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i wouldn't think so. my advice is to never go cheap on a power supply. it should be given careful consideration, respect and virgin sacrifices (ok maybe scrap the last one). keep in mind that the power supply is basically the one component that can destroy an entire system if it is faulty.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 08-21-2006, 05:50 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

thats true
if u dont mind spending about twice as much u could buy the antech truepower II 430 watt for about $105 at MSY
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.