New Build! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2008, 08:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default New Build!

So my old motherboard is dead and I want to get a new motherboard/PC/Memory. I had a single core, DDR I, etc. Now I want something that's a bit latest but not too cutting edge. Maybe something that is a year old.

I just need this for my computer which will handle being like a main computer to which everything is connected to like hard drives, printers, etc. And also I can use it for web browsing, word processing, and also heavy application usage. I run a lot of apps and software in the background so I need something that will not slow me down when I'm doing other stuff on my PC.

-So should I look for a PC first then go after motherboard and memory? or look for a motherboard first?

-What, in your opinion, should be things I should be looking for? recommendations? etc.?

Thanks.
__________________

bonoz is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default Re: New Build!

What's your budget?
do you game?
"heavy apps" meaning...???

from there we can help put together a build for you that I think you'll be happy with.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 09:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

Should I go for a duo or quad core?

My budget is around $400-$500 for PC/Motherboard/Memory.

This is not for my gaming PC. I have a different computer for that. I want to be able to run virus scanners, antispywares, and other stuff in the background without bogging my pc down.

Also, are new motherboards still ATX? just making sure because my case is ATX.
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 09:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default Re: New Build!

So you making this essentially a server? might not be a bad idea to check out the local craig'slist a pick up a used one for cheap and make a barebones out of it. If you not using it for anything but apps like that, then (IMHO) it would be a waste of money to buy a Q6600 and not utilize it to it's full potential... a decent AMD 3800 dual core would more than do you for what I think your wanting.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 09:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

Aren't INTEL processors, now, better than AMD?

How about something like so: Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13GHz 2M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Retail

and a memory like so: Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 09:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: New Build!

better canvass first for your own...
better think for quality and durability..
and it's numbers..
givan826 is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 09:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: New Build!

I don't understand what you are saying givan.
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 10:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default Re: New Build!

decent components... now add a p31 or P35 mobo and you'll be good...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 02-03-2008, 10:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default

I should buy a motherboard that has the same FSB right?

What does a processor's cach size do? should I go for 2M or 4M?

And, I'm looking for a motherboard with onboard video and audio because I won't be using a card for display. But would new mobos have EIDE/ATA so my old HDDs could run? if not, what hsould I do about my old HDDs?

And my old power supply is ATX, is that the same as 24-pin ???

Thanks.

and is express atx same as ATX?

So I really really like this processor:

Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 Conroe 2.66GHz 4M shared L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Retail

and I like these two motherboards:


Newegg.com - Intel BOXDG965WHMKR LGA 775 Intel G965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

This one has HThreading noted, different southbridge, less SATA ports, less audio channels, no SATA raid:
Newegg.com - Intel BOXDG965RYCK LGA 775 Intel G965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

And this is the memory I like:
Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

Now the reviews say those INTEL boards are very sensitive about memory and you cannot change the memory voltage in BIOS. They take 1.8v. But the corsair memory is 1.9 v. Do you guys think that it's enough to put doubt on whether the memory will work or not? in that case how about this: Newegg.com - Kingston ValueRAM 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

Thanks for looking over them.
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-04-2008, 12:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default Re: New Build!

Sorry, but alot of your questions have been answered many-a-time in previous threads.
__________________

__________________
http://img218.imageshack.us/img218/8...ar298983lm.gif
AMD Athlon 64 +3200 \'Venice\'
XpertVision GF6600GT 256MB PCI-E
2x 512MB Corsair Value DDR RAM
Seagate 160GB SATA HDD
SuperFlower 500W PSU
X-Blade 511 Case
MSI K8N Neo4-F Motherboard
Nemesis1331 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First build, suggestions asim8787 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-10-2007 07:13 AM
Domain Controller and SQL server Build abadjay New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-05-2007 08:39 AM
A newb story: Buying is done...time to build jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 83 08-17-2007 12:42 PM
how to build a pc rebell07 New Systems | Building and Buying 15 08-12-2007 07:53 PM
New build won't POST... couple quesitons dkh Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 06-29-2007 04:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.