In need of more RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-22-2012, 02:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default In need of more RAM

Okay so I recently got a second hand Tower. It's an old LG but I don't know it's specs. Anyway I'm assuming the motherboard can handle more than 768MB of RAM. I would guess judging by the age of the PC that 1 GB or 1.5GB would be it's max. Although I can't be sure. Also the BIOS is extremely advanced for it's age. It's got CMOS controls+Advanced BIOS.

It's using Phoenix BIOS but I couldn't find anything about a max limit of RAM on the MB itself. Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Would the system specs be in the BIOS?
__________________

__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 08:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Whats the model of the LG tower? Take out a stick RAM, tell us what type and speed is it.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 09:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Ghost
 
luke127's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 838
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Okay I'll pull it apart when I get home. I don't know the model. Although the company who serviced it a few years ago might. They keep a record of EVERY job. So my job number should still be in their system. They should be able to tell me the model.
__________________
Yeah, I'm the boss 😂😂 FIGJAM 😂😂
luke127 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 03:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: In need of more RAM

Model number should be somewhere on the tower itself.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 11:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: In need of more RAM

CPU-z will tell you the ram too.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 12:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: In need of more RAM

CPU-z won't show the max allotted RAM, though.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 12:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: In need of more RAM

No, it tells the mobo model, the from there you google it.

No opening of a case, no fuss no muss, and done in under 5 mins.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 01:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: In need of more RAM

The motherboard model isn't always the best source when you have proprietary stuff.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 02:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: In need of more RAM

So how else are you going to get the information? Just off the brand model that may be non-existant? You do know than manufactuers like HP can have multiple mobo for same model numbers, And without knowing the numbers after the model number, you have a 50/50 chance of getting thge correct one.

I don't think any manufactuer is going to gimp the mobo RAM capacity, so the mobo number, along with a proper search string, is still your best chance .
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 03:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: In need of more RAM

I've seen some HP and Dell motherboards that were cut down. Few PCI slots removed, some memory slots removed, front ports removed. While the board may able to hold 4GB, it may be each slot can handle only 1GB. So if two are removed, you can only have a max of 2GB.

And motherboards can easily be as non-existent as manufacturer's model numbers.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware return rates for mobos, ram, graphics cards, hard drives, ram, and SSDs Puddle Jumper New Systems | Building and Buying 8 02-02-2012 11:56 AM
FS/FT: AMD x2 4400, 2gb ddr400 ram, matx mobo's, 1gb (2x 512) ddr2 sodimm laptop ram ShadoWing Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 07-01-2007 11:53 AM
Will I notice a difference with 4GB of Ram vs 2GB of Ram on my new system? King$nake New Systems | Building and Buying 10 02-03-2007 03:12 PM
Can I replace a 512MB PC3200 RAM with a 1GB PC4200 RAM? stargre System Upgrades 8 01-31-2006 12:38 AM
RAM QUESTION! can a pair of duals go wit an extra stik of ram? jaylee714 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 02-14-2004 11:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.