Move to Intel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2013, 01:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Payne99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada / B.C. / Prince George
Posts: 75
Default Move to Intel?

I'd like to say my gratitude for the help on my posts over the season. I was hoping to see if upgrading my CPU+MB would yield a notable increase for gaming. Seeing as every other part seems to be okay for now and my 5970 seems to be running strong still. I was curious but would it hurt to invest in an ssd or does it not affect games as much as I thought. Thanks, just ballpark me anything.?
-written on iPad apologies for the grammar.
__________________

__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition 6 Core Processor 3.2GHZ
GPU: HD5970 1G 2GB DDR5 DP DUAL DVI PCI-E BLACK EDITION
RAM: Ripjaws X 8GB
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA2 7200RPM 4.2MS 32MB
Mobo: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula AM3 DDR3 ATX AMD 890FX 4PCI-E16 2PCI CrossFireX 6
Payne99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Move to Intel?

No, your CPU is just fine as is your RAM amount. With that CPU upgrading to something like a 3570k would only be very minimal gain in single threaded apps. Honestly, the 5970 is getting long in the tooth where GPU power is concerned. A single 680 or 670 would blow it out of the water easy and do good on your current CPU setup.

SSD doesn't help in FPS performance but an SSD does speed up every other aspect of your PC. The most noticeable being load times and boot times. The overall feel of your PC is snappier due to IOPS speed and the incredible latency change to an SSD. I recommend everybody to have an SSD, even if they have a Celeron with 256MB of RAM and Windows XP.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Payne99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada / B.C. / Prince George
Posts: 75
Default Re: Move to Intel?

Ok I'll look into a 670/680. id be willing to upgrade to a 680 if the jump is that great of an improvement, as for the ssd is 120 sufficient enough for most rigs or should I aim for larger?. Time to find some benchmarks thanks
__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition 6 Core Processor 3.2GHZ
GPU: HD5970 1G 2GB DDR5 DP DUAL DVI PCI-E BLACK EDITION
RAM: Ripjaws X 8GB
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA2 7200RPM 4.2MS 32MB
Mobo: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula AM3 DDR3 ATX AMD 890FX 4PCI-E16 2PCI CrossFireX 6
Payne99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Move to Intel?

My 580 actually has more performance than a 5970. The 5970 is simply 2 scaled down 5870 GPUs on one card and those were comparable to the 470/480 in terms of performance. Due to the scaled down nature of the GPUs, driver compatibility and Crossfire scaling the 5970 was a beast for its day but not so great anymore. It'll get the job done, but that's it at 1080p. Sean went from 2 unlocked 6950s to a single 680 and was blown away if that is any indication of what I'm talking about.

120GB is fine for me, but I typically only have 2 games installed at once because I only play one game at a time. Some people want more, but you can always use the 1TB as a "large programs" storage drive if need be. The only games that really take advantage of an SSD's speed is BF3 and Skyrim.
I still have 15GB left of room while having BF3, GTA4 and EFLC, and War Thunder Beta installed. On top of that I have other programs like Photoshop CS5.5, Premier, 3DMark 11, and other benching programs installed.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Sean W.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Claremont CA.
Posts: 2,095
Default Re: Move to Intel?

i agree with Mguire...

upgrading your graphics card to a current gen card will give you the most performance gains... i bought my 680 on craigslist for $350, i saw one the other day on CL for $330. brand new they are $420+

a new gaphics card will help the most in gaming, but up until i got my SSD a few days ago, man they make a huge difference in every day tasks. i got my 128gig samsung 830 for $70 on sale...
__________________
Modded Raidmax Hyperion Case
MSI Z97M Gaming
4770K
16gigs Corsair Vengeance 1866mhz
SLI GTX 980s
Samsung 830 Series 128gig SSD
EVGA G2 850W power supply
2x Alphacool ST30 240mm, 1x Alphacool ST30 120mm, swiftech Micro res, Enzotech Rev A. CPU water block, Full Coverage EKWB GPU blocks, modded Vari MCP655 pump
LG 34UM95 21:9 Ultrawide 3440x1440 monitor
Sean W. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 02:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Move to Intel?

Man, I can never see a used 680 in our area for less than 450. It's ridiculous the amount people price their junk here.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 11:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Payne99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada / B.C. / Prince George
Posts: 75
Default Re: Move to Intel?

Well thanks alot you two, as for the various brands, just any evga will do? seeing as I sometimes run on two monitors will the 4gb be more beneficial than the 2gb? Thanks
__________________
CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T Black Edition 6 Core Processor 3.2GHZ
GPU: HD5970 1G 2GB DDR5 DP DUAL DVI PCI-E BLACK EDITION
RAM: Ripjaws X 8GB
HDD: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA2 7200RPM 4.2MS 32MB
Mobo: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula AM3 DDR3 ATX AMD 890FX 4PCI-E16 2PCI CrossFireX 6
Payne99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 12:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,315
Default Re: Move to Intel?

If you gamed on 3 monitors then you would need the 4GB card but since you only have one monitor for gaming it wont make a difference.

And yea any eVGA will do if you want an eVGA card.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.