Mixed computer building failure - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2005, 12:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 65
Angry Mixed computer building failure

So Myself and Member "Riceball" decided to take scraps from our old computers and form a new one only to find that it didn't work out.

We are both fairly new when it comes to computer building but we know how everything goes in.

Most of the computer was a Dell.

Intel Pentium 3
32 mb gfx
18gb seagate HD
Dell sound card (not integrated don't know what it is though)
768 Ram

we had it all in a dell case and when we tried to fire it up it did the loading dell screen and then it just kind of stopped in the "DOS" like screen with nothing showing except a white underscore blinking. It stayed there forever and there was nothing we could do but turn it off.

Any ideas how to fix this? Maybe old dell's don't like to be mix and matched?
:beard:
__________________

David1678 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

ummm... you cant change everything and expect it to work >_<

When you change THAT many parts around you should defintly reinstall windows.
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

did you use a dell psu? try and boot from a cd.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 65
Default

I think reinstalling windows may be the only option if that is possible
David1678 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

i'd have to say you're just a big fat PHONY... when it comes to computer building.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

lol, if you swapped around mobo's its defintly windows....
Static_11 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 65
Default

you couldnt make it work either
David1678 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:11 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 65
Default

no we kept the Dell Mobo in it. We changed the Ram, Hard Drive, change to another Dell Gfx card and thats it i think
David1678 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

so windows wasn't pre-installed on the hdd you put in the rig?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 12:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 65
Default

I thought it was but there is a possibility it was uninstalled after last used
__________________

David1678 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.