Memory Question??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2008, 12:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
jpuga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: America
Posts: 54
Send a message via MSN to jpuga
Default Memory Question???

Quick question.

We now that window xp 32 will only take up to 3.5 gb of memory.

If i have 2Gb of memory, and maxout to 4 gb, will it make a lot of difference
__________________

__________________
.Satellite C655D-S5230
.Toshiba Black 15.6"
.Laptop PC
.3GB Memory
.AMD Dual-Core C-50 Processor
.Windows 7 Home Premium
jpuga is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 12:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Memory Question???

Not if you use programs that are very memory intensive, such as Adobe's editing software.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
jpuga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: America
Posts: 54
Send a message via MSN to jpuga
Question Re: Memory Question???

I installed 2 gb extra to my computer so now i have 4 gb, but the computer is only showing me 2.75 gb of memory why?
__________________
.Satellite C655D-S5230
.Toshiba Black 15.6"
.Laptop PC
.3GB Memory
.AMD Dual-Core C-50 Processor
.Windows 7 Home Premium
jpuga is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: Memory Question???

32-bit os will only read that much memory
__________________
Runnin' Stock, Cool, Quiet and Fast
Q6700
Thermaltake Big Typhoon w/ Scythe Kama PWN Fan
MSI P6N SLI Platinum
OCZ Vista Performance Platinum 4x2GB
2x Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB RAID 0
HD Radeon 3450 *Temp* *8800GT SLI Coming*
Acer AL2216W 22" LCD Monitor + 17" Samsung Sync Master 750
Antec TruePower Trio 650 Watt
Power Up Standard
Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
darksideleader is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 06:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Re: Memory Question???

I have heard that the readable number fluctuates between 2.75-3.75 using 32bit XP. Here's my question though: Even though XP might not read the full 4 gigs, are you still using it, or is it worthless to have that much unless you have a 64 bit OS?
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 06:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Memory Question???

I think it just sits there, and is not recognized. So yea, to me, it's kinda useless to have 4GB with a 32bit OS.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Memory Question???

do u have an SLI setup with those 512MB's? those take out a GB of your RAM
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 08:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default Re: Memory Question???

Quote:
Originally Posted by AP4LIFETN View Post
do u have an SLI setup with those 512MB's? those take out a GB of your RAM
what does video card memory and system memory have to do with eachother?
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 10:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
jpuga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: America
Posts: 54
Send a message via MSN to jpuga
Question Re: Memory Question???

mmm i always thoug windows XP 32 bit will take 3.5 gb for max. But , yes i remember looking at a 32 bit taking the 3.5 gb. Any other comments please
__________________
.Satellite C655D-S5230
.Toshiba Black 15.6"
.Laptop PC
.3GB Memory
.AMD Dual-Core C-50 Processor
.Windows 7 Home Premium
jpuga is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 11:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: Memory Question???

32bit windows can only see 4GB TOTAL, all RAM, video and system RAM...

4GB Total - 1GB Video ~ 3GB System
__________________

AP4LIFETN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
memory laptop question, alextrzaska New Systems | Building and Buying 2 09-15-2008 02:14 AM
Memory Question (DDR) CalcProgrammer1 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 7 01-19-2008 07:11 PM
memory question siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 4 05-28-2007 11:23 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.