Lan - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2007, 11:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Lan

I have the magical 2-way lan cable now what??? I am trying to create a two computer network between my windows xp and ubuntu 7.04 any help will be much obliged
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 11:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to bleeckkk
Default Re: Lan

You mean a crossover cable?
__________________

bleeckkk is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 01:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Lan

A lan cable which has been rewired to work without a router.......
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 01:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Camshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Default Re: Lan

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
A lan cable which has been rewired to work without a router.......
thats crossover
__________________
AMD X2 4200
ASUS M2N - e
1gb A data DDR2 667
6600GT
CPU-Z Validator
Camshaft is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 01:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Lan

ok so now what do I do..........
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 12:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: Lan

connect both computers with the crossover cable. go into network connections on one of the computers and check whether both computers can 'see' eachother. If they cant, check that your lan card is configured correctly i.e. correct drivers are installed, ip address is assigned, client and protocol are installed.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 05:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Silverlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 157
Default Re: Lan

Plug it in the network card (lets hope you have them) then plug the other end in the other computer. Then you can either set both ip addresses or let the computers automaticly hand out a private internet address which will be 169.0.0.0
__________________
Have I been helpful? Consider giving me a Kudos

Silverlord is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 01:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Lan

I am using onboard lan........
I plugged them both in and got a connection but after a minute it just cut out with limited or no connection
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.