Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2007, 02:49 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Arrow Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

BTW, this is the CPU I just bought.

STARMICRO INC. - Detail
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 02:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Question Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

Could this be the problem with the CPU I have a FC-PGA and the 1.0Ghz is a FC-PGA"2" ??
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 03:56 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by COD2_fanatic View Post
you may have picked up a "tualatin" core PIII. If so you may be out of luck. Does the 1GHz PIII have a metal square where the CPU die is? if so you have a tualatin core and it probably wont work depending on the board (different voltages)
Exactly what I was thinking. I'm guessing your board only supports the Coppermine ones.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-09-2007, 10:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

yea, see if you can find a Coppermine core (doesnt have the metal top), you'd have a MUCH BETTER chance of getting it to work then
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 04-10-2007, 02:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Katmandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Troy, Ohio
Posts: 224
Thumbs up Re: Intel D815eea2 cpu upgrade ??

Thanks for your help folks!

I found a 1.0Ghz "Coppermine" for $20 Shipped! Hope it works!
__________________

Katmandu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant burn to Imation 16x DVD-R!! Cant upgrade DVD-RW firmware either!! Rawan AbuSalman Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-17-2007 05:34 PM
Vista Upgrade Christon Microsoft Windows and Software 5 04-07-2007 12:59 PM
Bad Performance after CPU Upgrade themainman62 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-01-2007 12:41 PM
upgrade to vista j3wcl@w Microsoft Windows and Software 23 03-30-2007 01:27 AM
Upgrade for my comp. MoBo, RAM, Cooling. cementshoes New Systems | Building and Buying 7 03-30-2007 12:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.