I am lookin at building a computer - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2006, 01:01 AM   #41 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to evilstumpy
Default

So you think this would run my CADD stuff and Games like my friend is trying to get me into some game called world of warcraft. would that run that fine?
__________________

__________________
Ultra 1024MB PC3200 DDR 400MHz Memory
ASUS A8N5X ATX AMD Motherboard
eVGA Geforce 7600GT 256-P2-N553-AX
FSP Group (Fortron Source) AX450-PN, 12cm FAN, version 2.0, 2 SATA, PCI Express, 450W Power Supply
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 1GHz HT Socket 939 Processor
160 Gb Hardrive
evilstumpy is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 01:42 AM   #42 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

yes this will be great on games like world of warcraft.

as for CADD, i'm not sure which resource this taxes, but since its a good all around computer, i'd say it should run well.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 03:19 AM   #43 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

Amd is pretty cheap, but not very reliable and thats why Amd certified power supplies are recommened.

Amd IA procs need a steadier stream of power.....you may save on the proc, but not on the power.....

Intel based procs are much more reliable, but they may not offer good performance in the low end of the spectrum where amd dabbles and currently exceeds..
Its all intel architecture anyway....so in the end...intel still makes its buck...


L0 cache is always fixed in IA
L1,L2,L3 = the more, the better

I recommend an opteron......

Opteron implements IA32EXT (Intel Architecture 32 extended to 64) very well, and is cost effective...

If you want high performance.....and your willing to read a few material....then try the itanium 2 line from intel.....
shdwsclan is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 05:51 AM   #44 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by shdwsclan
Amd is pretty cheap, but not very reliable and thats why Amd certified power supplies are recommened.

Amd IA procs need a steadier stream of power.....you may save on the proc, but not on the power.....

Intel based procs are much more reliable, but they may not offer good performance in the low end of the spectrum where amd dabbles and currently exceeds..
Its all intel architecture anyway....so in the end...intel still makes its buck...


L0 cache is always fixed in IA
L1,L2,L3 = the more, the better

I recommend an opteron......

Opteron implements IA32EXT (Intel Architecture 32 extended to 64) very well, and is cost effective...

If you want high performance.....and your willing to read a few material....then try the itanium 2 line from intel.....
lol wtf are you talking about?! not sure if even you know.
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.