How much to upgrade processor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2006, 08:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default How much to upgrade processor?

I have a Gateway computer with an Intel pentium III and about 500 MHz processor speed. I bought Age of Empires 3 and found out that it requires 1.4 GHz and a pentium IIII processor. So my question is how much is it going to cost to upgrade so I can play my game. By the way the game won't even start.

Thanks alot
__________________

DrJ14 is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

you'll need a new motherboard ontop of your new processor. and new mobo means new ram because you're probably using SD RAM.. and now only ram in use is DDR and DDR2.

and since gateway uses propriety parts (i think) then you'll also have to buy new case/powersupply.

you'll pretty much need a whole new computer.. you can keep your hard drive , OS, and optical drives.

depending on the quality of parts you want.. you'll prolly be looking to spend around $200 - $400
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 08:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry about the new post, well im looking at new Dell computers and they say they have a pentium 4 in them but they dont tell how much speed. Does a pentium 4 have a minimum speed like 1.4 GHz or am I just clueless when it comes to computers.
DrJ14 is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 09:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

well if you're buying new from dell they'll probably be at least 2.6ghz or something around there... but if you want performance you're better off just putting your own parts together.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 07-16-2006, 09:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default .

Well I cant put puzzles together let alone a computer so buying a new one is probably the only option.
DrJ14 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 01:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 325
Default

1. Dell puts P4 proceesors 2.8GHz up in their comps
2. Did u consider AMD?
3. I dont like Dell
__________________
Athlon 64 3200+
GigaByte GA K8N-SLI
1GB Corsair Select Value
GigaByte 7300GS
80GB maxtor Hard Disk
Samsung Writemaster DVD-RWDL 16x
Thermaltake mambo case w/ 430 PSU
Windows XP Pro
17\" Proview LCD
mophead740 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 03:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 139
Default

in my opinion, the low-end Dell computers are generally not good for gaming. any new pentium 4s from Dell will let you play AoE 3, but i wouldn't expect it to run any recently released or many future games, especially if u get the integrated intel graphics chip.
__________________

__________________
www.cgkevin.com
heffer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.