How do I switch hard drives? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2005, 11:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 563
Default How do I switch hard drives?

Long story, but I need my default to be C instead of D. I just built my computer, but I can't put anything on it supposively since it says it doesn't have enough room.
I just need it to switch to drive c and recognize it, since it has 80gigs on it.
__________________

PcMe is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 11:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

When you install something, go to costum settings and choose the better drive.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 11-18-2005, 11:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 236
Default

Right click on My Computer and select Manage. Then click on Disk Management on the left under Storage. You can change drive letters and such from there.
beardo526 is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Hi i need help installing a new hard drive also. I am going to buy a hard drive soon just to upgrade an old computer of mine so that somebody else can use it. It runs Pentium 2 now, and Win 95 OS. It only has about 8 gigs total right now including what i have used. I need help about how to add the second drive on, and i have no idea how to get the OS on there. I want the new drive to be the master. Any help would be appreciated. You could give me a link.
bo0m is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Bo0m

insert the new drive (use the end IDE cable - primary) > Open Bios change boot order to CD ROM first > load in windows > select the new drive > partition > install > The new drive will auto set to the default drive since it was the last drive to have windows installed on it
turtile is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 03:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

if you are movin up on the os.....lets say you are movin to xp from 98 ...........when you insert the cd......choose to select the drive you want.....once in windows it will pick up its root drive automatically.
__________________

i_learn is offline  
Closed Thread

« quick help | cont. »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.