how can it be so cheap? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2006, 03:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Fud
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Default how can it be so cheap?

http://www.goldenelectronics.co.uk/i...I--GA0502.html

I figured it would just be easier to buy a complete computer than have to go through the hassle of shipping each part and defective parts etc...so I found this website...I was gonna buy the deluxe am2 http://www.goldenelectronics.co.uk/i...2--BA0401.html which I figured was upgradable and I could buy a 7900gt here in the US and take it back to the UK with m in 2 weeks...but the mobo specs says it's socket 939 so do you guys think this is an error or a too good to be true offer since the rest of the UK offers these specs at a much higher cost...
__________________

Fud is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 08:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Here's the manufacturer's page for the board:
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Product...ID=132&LanID=9

It's AM2.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 08:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 309
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Here's the manufacturer's page for the board:
http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Product...ID=132&LanID=9

It's AM2.
In your opinion, is that a "negative" hit on the overall system?
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"]E6400 @ 3.4 , Noctua 120
7900GT @ 670/1680 , VF900
P5B-D 0711
2 x 1GB Patriot 6400 @ 425
WD SATA 250GB
VX2025WM
Neo HE 550
P180 / G15 / MX1000[/SIZE]
Syrillian is offline  
Old 08-25-2006, 11:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

ECS is not known for high-performance parts, but a large number of pre-builts use ECS motherboards. They are dependable.

Nothing wrong with AM2. Personally, I'm still on 939, and intend to stay there for a while.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.