Help With RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2006, 01:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default Help With RAM

I just bought two 1 gig ram sticks (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145486)

My computer is a Dell Dimension 4700 (http://reviews.cnet.com/Dell_Dimensi...-31292625.html)

well after I ordered it my friend tells me that some old or new computers, the Ram stick wont fit into the slots. I dunno if hes joking or just bsing. But CAN SOMEONE PLEASE SEE IF IT WILL FIT! :tears :
__________________

ihatepopups is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 01:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

That site contradicts its self. It says DDR PC3200 but then says, # RAM form factor
# DIMM 240-pin


Use CPU-Z from www.cpuid.com to see what you need.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 12
Default

I used the program u told me to and it says under Memory

Type : DDR 2
Size 512 MB
Channel # 2
ihatepopups is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 02:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you bought DDR it dont work with DDR2 which is the new memory that is hitting the market. what you need is something along these lines:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145526
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 03:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

you bought 184pin ram, and your computer supports 240pin ram.

im not a ram whiz, but i think the ***-pin has to do with how many connectors it has.

the old/new thing is completely bogus, as far as i know. i have computers that are older that have 240pin and a newer one that has 184 pin, so i think your friend is sayin bs.

either way, that ram wont go in your ram slots, because there is a little cut in the bottom of the ram (turn your comp off, touch something metal, dont move, pull out ram, and look but DONT TOUCH gold slots on bottom of the sticks, you can see the notch). this is at a different place for 184 as it is on 240, so 240 wont go in 184, and visa versa.

hope i helped, even though its a bad help ,
Phate
__________________


And above all else this, to thine own self be true.
-Shakespeare
Phate is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.