Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2015, 01:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default Re: Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676

He could in theory go with a 750Ti, bit more power and would hold out graphically a bit longer I would assume.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2015, 01:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676

Don't exactly need to hold out graphically if all he's doing is internet and movies. I say 730 because driver releases will last way longer.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2015, 05:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
This guy isn't a gamer. All he needs is something like a cheap Seasonic 380w or CX430 and a GT730 in his machine.
I just ordered the GeForce GTX730 2GB $72 shipped and the cx430 $23 after rebate including shipping

Thank you for your time and help I am also going to try window 7 drive as you suggested. then I will have to decide what drives to add. what would you suggest I have the 320gb with vista on it another 2 320gb and a 2 tb that are just storage. I dont want to work the machine any harder than need be or make it slower.

Somewhere I read this machine could support up to 2tb? Maybe I was sleep surfing when I saw it. But I currently have a 2tb drive and two 320gb ones hooked up.
snuggler40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2015, 06:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,285
Default Re: Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676

Newer boards can take as many TB as available. It's usually just the OS and partition in question that won't support something higher.

I'd save your Vista drive just in case you want to revert back.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2015, 06:26 PM   #15 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676

Just something to be aware of, if you have a single disk that's larger than 2TB, you'll have to format it as a GPT partition style, rather than MBR, otherwise you'll have to split it into separate partitions.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 04:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cb600fshornet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: England, Birmingham
Posts: 361
Default Re: Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
This guy isn't a gamer. All he needs is something like a cheap Seasonic 380w or CX430 and a GT730 in his machine.
This. A GT730 would be a clean upgrade over his GT610, and not cost the earth. Plus the lower capacity PSUs are cheaper, and are fine for the more multimedia aimed graphics cards.

No need for him to buy a GTX980 if he's not a gamer or if doesn't do a lot of rendering, he won't see a benefit.
cb600fshornet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 12:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676

Well I merged the machines and added the the new corsair cx430 and GT730. I used the Windows 7 Ultimate from the newer machine. This gave me 8gb ram. Everything was working fine I could stream video to the (new present) 80" sharp thru the hdmi cable or wireless. I had one video that the sound skipped on but all others worked fine. No speakers connected to PC except thru the tv.

Then yesterday it went to sleep and refused wake up or at least show me anything on my screens. I basically Had to disconnect everything and reconnect. This got me running. But then every song or video acted up with the audio skipping. I tried them thru different players with no difference. I tried some reading on the subject and saw no easy fix. I shut it down and removed the GeForce GT730. I connected to the onboard graphics with vga going to my 32" and HDMI going to my 80" and everything seems to be working ok.

NOW can anyone tell me why the GT730 being installed would cause this?
snuggler40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 12:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676

Did you install the nVidia drivers from the website (don't use the drivers on the disc)?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 01:02 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676

Carnagex I think I let it just load generically to start. Then I put the disc in and installed the drivers from it and I am not sure but it seems like it updated them.
snuggler40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 01:16 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bigdog33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 184
Default Re: Help with a Dinosaur Gateway GT5676

Don't download the updates from disc since it's probably not the most recent one. Use this one to update to current driver.... Drivers | GeForce
__________________

bigdog33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing XP home on a dinosaur Erty Microsoft Windows and Software 5 01-12-2006 04:53 PM
old dinosaur needs network config help stevef919 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 09-18-2005 04:31 PM
Surfing with a dinosaur Trotter Off Topic Discussion 3 02-19-2005 01:02 AM
helping friend with dinosaur bfellows01 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 01-24-2003 07:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.