Harddrive not connected to anything?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2006, 11:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Harddrive not connected to anything??

So yeah, I am having a boat load of problems with my PC since I put in my 2nd graphics card for SLI (see my thread in hardware problems). Anyways, so I get a "Disk boot failure, enter system disk and press enter". I can't open either of my cd drives for some reason. So anyways this may sound like a real dumb question but when I was building my PC, I was just about done but needed help with the wiring of where the plugs from the power supply go so I sent it into a PC shop and they did it for me. For 10 months I never opened my PC but it ran fine. Now when I open it up, I notice NOTHING is connected to the harddrive. Absolutely nothing. And after looking at a bunch of pictures of what a normal PC looks like, there is always this long black film roll type connector connected to the HDD. The one that looks similar to the 40 pin connector you connect to your cd drives.

Is this normal at all? Could this be the problem why I am getting the system boot error? I could've accidently knocked down the plug when I was trying to attach my PCI-E 6 pin connector to my video card but I looked EVERYWHERE and canno seem to find a plug that'll fit for the HDD.

I was up all last night trying to figure out why my computer is having these problems but to little avail. Also, for some reason my power button only works SOMETIMES. Then I'd have to turn it on manually via the mobo and even when it's on after a few minutes, the lights on the front of the tower that tell you it is on go off but the PC is still running.

Please help!! I'm afraid if I can' fix it myself, I'll have to send it into a PC shop hoping I won't get the old "run around" treatment.

edit: Also the connector that goes into both my cd drives are connected to the primary IDE drive and there is nothing on the secondary IDE drive.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 07:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

hang on, your computer was working when there was nothing plugged into the back of the boot drive?
if you have an ATA HDD then there should be a 40 pin ATA connector exactly like the one that goes into the optical drive
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

If you have a Sata drive, I bet you knocked it out when you weren't paying attention and that's why you're getting the error.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 07:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default

yeah, i find that SATA cables (particularly data) come out far too easily
also the small width of the cable and plug might be the reason why he cannot find it??
idk but the fact remains that if there is nothing plugged in the back of the HDD it cannot possibly work (obvious really). however if there is nothing connected to the back then it is possible that the people at the computer shop turned the HDD around to improve the wiring and it is now at the front
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 09:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

the cd/dvd roms should be in the secondary ide channel and your hdd's should be hooked up to the primary channel.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.