Graphics card problems fixed with new pc? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2006, 10:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default Graphics card problems fixed with new pc?

I put a Jaton geforce 7800 GT graphics card in my dimension 5150 dell with a 305 wat psu, one gig of ram, and a 3.4 ghz pentium 4 processor. Needless to say, it did not work out well. My benchmarks were well beneath 30 fps. I just ordered parts for a new amd athlon 64 3700+ pc. Will inserting the same card in a better pc likely solve the problem? Is it instead possible that the card is defective or something?
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 11:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

upgrade your PSU and you will be fine with your old system...

a nice 420 - 450 watt will do the trick. You can even go up to a 500 if you wish.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

Well, the dell belongs to the family, and i wanted to get something for myself. My superiors would not let me alter the dell in any way, and so i just decided to order some parts for a new one.
stainer711 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Sounds good.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

It has been my understanding that a cheap psu would contribute to random restarts and crashes. Could a cheap psu also cause graphics card bottlenecks?
stainer711 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 12:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I wouldn't necessarily say "Bottlenecks" however an underpowered card won't run well at all. It will crash all the time.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 06:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

So then what is to blame if the computer and graphics card never froze? Could it be a motherboard problem or something? Or could the card be messed up?
stainer711 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 06:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 350
Default

Oh my god.. You just wasted 220$ for an extra 300MHz-500MHz increase?

And it is definitly the PSU.

I think the minimum for the 6600gt is 350 watts on a good PSU.
__________________
Kitire is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 07:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 429
Default

No. I am going from a pentium 4 to an AMD 64 processor. Also, this pc will be mine and not the family's. Plus, i hate Dells.
__________________

stainer711 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.