Graphics card help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 03:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Exclamation Graphics card help!

hey,

i recently braught a ATI raedon 9250 so i could play Black and White 2 on my pc. The person who i braught it off said it would last me a while so i took his word for it. It turns out its crp and can hardly run any of the new or up coming games. i really want to play the elder scrolls 4 : oblivion. can anyone recomend a good graphics card that WILL last me at least a year. my budget is not big at all and will have to look on ebay (unliess anyone has any good shops). max £100, looking really for one aobut £60.
I have been recomended a Geforce 6600 GT AGP (i do not have PCI) is this card good and will it last me a while?

any help is appreciated, thanks.
__________________

squall2 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

what kind of computer do you have? mobo? psu? etc... I see that you have AGP, getting an updated card will be good as long as your PSU can handle it. but a 6600GT AGP is an ok budget card. I think at this stage if you could find a 6800gs/gt that would last you a while longer than the 6600 would.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default

i think a good one is the ATI X1300 Pro... very cheap just bought mine for 130 CAD... it's been reviewed quite well and i think may out perform the 6600, however i'd have to go back to the review :\ i also believe it is available in agp.. just a suggestion tho, as i'm no guru, i just read reviews, lol
sadboy is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

What motherboard do you have? Is it 8xagp or 4xagp. You have to consider the entire system not just the video card. Do you have 1gb of ram? At least a 2.6 ghz p4 (800fsb) or at least an athlon xp 3000+? If you only have a 4x agp slot then forget about it.

EDIT,,, - Three replies in less than a minute and I came in last, lol
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

how do u find out what it is? im sure its 8x at least. i have 1 gig ram. its only xp 2400+ but its not over clocked or anything (i dont have a clue how to do anything like that). do u know where i can then get a dead cheap mother board?
squall2 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

run a program called CPUZ and look at all the tabs... in there it wil tell you what type of ram you have, hopefully what kind of mobo, and CPU, also what AGP slot type you have... 4x or 8x... etc...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

i ran a program called dxdiag and that tells me some stuff on what i need. it doesnt tell me the X speed. i then ran cpuz and it gives me my core speed and then multiplyer which is 15X.
squall2 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

what about the other tabs??? what else does it say?
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 04:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5
Default

nothing else of much use:

mother board chipset: VIA KT400 (VT8377)
bios virsion: 6.00
133mhz
DDR 1024mb ram
squall2 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

open your case and get the make and model number off the board.

This is a good guide as well.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=57444
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.