Good build or fluke? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2006, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default Good build or fluke?

Hey,
This is my going to be my 2nd computer and the 1st one i ever built ( I gpt ripped on my first computer so i decided to build my own) and Im gonna list a list of all the parts needed and if you would be so kind to tell me if this buildwill work or not..like if the watts to the PSU is to low or anythin....

Ok first off the HD 250 gb I dont think I can go wrong here...

Next is the CPU Amd 3800+

Ok next the RAM 2 sticks so 2gb's I dont think i can go wrong here either...but maybe i can..


Ok here is the PSU I dont know anything about PSU's I only know it's 600 watts and a friend reccomended it


Ok im getting 2 of these geforce 7800 GT (bundled with Cod2 what am I gonna do with the 2nd?) ive decided to go SLI so the comp will be more future proof


Well that for the Main parts It doesn't really matter that I include Keyboard,mouse,Speakers,Monitor ...etc

if you see anything wrong with the build please reply...Im issing the MotherBoard Can anyone lead me too a good MoBo that is for AMD and has SLI mode?

-thanks in advance
__________________

Roman_s is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 05:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Well, the processor that you have chosen is Socket 939, so all you need to look for is a motherboard with Socket 939 and SLI, you will also need to watch out that the motherboard supports PCI-E (because the graphics cards you have chosen are PCI-E).

Anyway, its deffenetly a **** good system, great processor and great graphics card>s< :O.

Ive never seen your RAM before? Is it any good ? Kingston HyperX RAM is also **** good.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2
Default

People told me the RAM is a really good brand and brand name
Roman_s is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

This should be under high performance lol.

About your RAM, you choose DDR2, but AMD only supports DDR, so you have a problem there. You can get some good 2GB DDR kits for about $200-$250. Mushkin is a good brand, and so are OCZ and G.skill.

I would go with a different PSU, never heard of that brand before, especially if your gonna spend $170 on it. Go with an OCZ 520W powerstream or something.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...P=OTC-d3alt1me

Personally I wouldnt bother with SLI right now, terrible price: performance ratio. You will only get about a 40% increase in performance with the second card, and most current games dont even use the second card.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 06:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

For power supply, you have a good one there, but i would go for the Seasonic 600 watt psu, its cheaper and one of the best you can get. Check out some of the DFI Lanparty board like the one Vybuni has in his sig. If this is your first build, then for like rounded cables and stuff like that go here: www.shoppts.com. They got dirt cheap rounded IDE cables and usb cables and fans and lights.
doodle dee is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Yeah check out the DFI lanparty series if your overclocking. If you really want sli then try this one.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136151
If you dont want sli, which you shouldnt get now, go with this one
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136152
If you are not overclocking then consider the MSI
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130491

You shouldnt need to buy any cables because the all come with the motherboard. My lanparty ultra-d comes with 2 round uv reactive ide cables and a floppy one

Instead of the AMD 3800 you choose i would suggest the AMD 3700 san diego. It is a really good CPU. It also has twice the L2 cache as the 3800.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103539
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Yes, the 3700 rocks my socks.
__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 09:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

or get the 3800X2, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103562
heres some good OCZ ram
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227210
__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The_Tobes99
or get the 3800X2, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103562
heres some good OCZ ram
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227210
Yep I agree.

And go with a Dfi Lanparty Ultra d board, sli if you must...

or a msi k8n board.

Ocz powerstream = kickass psu.

good Hd drive there, but this has more cache (faster):

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144701
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:28 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

I'd get that HDD, someone had to RMA the seagate (take that seagate fanboys)
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.