Is it good? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 11:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default Is it good?

Is this setup any good?

1gig memory

amd athelon 64 3700

ati express200x

250gig hard drive



Oh and i already bought it. Just want to know if its good or not.
__________________

lordjames1212 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

Depends what you want to do with it...?
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 06:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

It's ok for light and possibly medium gaming, if you're gaming. I would upgrade the graphic card and get 1 more gig of memory.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 07:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

how much did it cost?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 17
Default

All right for general use, and on new games, you'll have to turn down the quality. If you game, I suggest getting a better graphics card, and maybe more ram.
edmn61 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 07:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Well it only cost $450. I don't know if this helps but its a 256mb card

Oh and i will be gaming on it. not many new games though
lordjames1212 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

The 200x is onboard graphics. It would have to be some really old games to play on it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Well i'm only going to play WoW and Dawn of War 40k. I can run both at max.
lordjames1212 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Ummm maybe wow on medioum and dawn of war on like low...lol if that is integreated graphics like trotter sayz
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 08:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by keyser09
Ummm maybe wow on medioum and dawn of war on like low...lol if that is integreated graphics like trotter sayz
Erm...no...i can run both at max with a good amount of fps going.
__________________

lordjames1212 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.