Is this going to work? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2005, 01:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default Is this going to work?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130202

Would that work on a K7S5A Pro mobo? That 4x/8x stuff about the AGP confuses me.

Feel free to suggest something better, so long as you link me to it.
__________________

DemonChaosXS is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 01:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

There are two different interfaces for video cards, well 3 if you count the normal pci slot.

AGP is the older one, which is used in most older motherboards, including yours.

The newer motherboards support pci-E, which is incompatible with agp.
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 01:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

If your mobo has a x4 AGP slot, or a x8 AGP slot, then yes it will work.

Nexy question is whether or not your power supply will be able to feed the beast or not.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 01:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

And how much power would it need? I can't find that details for that anywhere in the description.
DemonChaosXS is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 01:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

ur looking at 50watts for the gfx card by it self.
use this link to calculator your total minimum wattage
http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 01:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Well, the manual says it has a 4xAGP slot, so I guess that means it'll work.

The calculator gave me a total of 278W. And my PSU seems to have a max of 350W. So I guess that's fine too.
DemonChaosXS is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 01:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

yea, you should be fine. dont strin the PSU too much, so be careful. You may have problems with your rails however, they are probably very weak, and in result wont feed enough voltage to the GPU. So watch out for that.
__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 01:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

My rails? What exactly would that mean?

EDIT: Is this the same thing?

http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...uctCode=322687
__________________

DemonChaosXS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.