FSB matching RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2007, 01:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 59
Default FSB matching RAM?

I'm building my first computer, and I was wondering about the FSB matching the RAM speed. Lets say i have a QX6850 at 3.0ghz w/ 1333fsb. What would be the optimum speed of RAM to run with this processor?
__________________

weezerguy187 is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 01:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: FSB matching RAM?

The speed of RAM should be the MAX of what the motherboard supports.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-21-2007, 06:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: FSB matching RAM?

To run at a 1:1 ratio, DDR2-667
turtile is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 11:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: FSB matching RAM?

Save your money, but some crucial balistix, a q6600 and thermalright ultra 120 extreme and run 1:1 at 3.6ghz
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-22-2007, 11:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 59
Default Re: FSB matching RAM?

So getting Dominator Corsair Ram, 4GB at 1066 isn't needed?
weezerguy187 is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 12:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: FSB matching RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by weezerguy187 View Post
So getting Dominator Corsair Ram, 4GB at 1066 isn't needed?
No, invest your money somewhere else.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 11:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: FSB matching RAM?

Pick up some crucial ballistix. They overclock to dominator speeds and cost half the price.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
FSB and RAM mnelson07 Overclocking and Modding 24 10-03-2007 09:43 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.