A Few Questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2006, 05:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default A Few Questions

If a computer comes with PC2100 memory, can I put PC3200 memory in the memory slots on the motherboard? As long as I don't try putting a different kind of memory but DDR in the memory slots, it should work flawlessly right?

When I open a pre-built computer for the first time, must I beware of being electracuted? I know that the static charge built up in the human body can damage the hardware unless you discharge it from your body (which I know how to do), but is there any way that by touching any component or area of the computer that can shock or damage me?

My current computer has a Celeron 2.5ghz CPU. It's socket 478, and is a 130nm type. I hope to upgrade to a Socket 478 Pentium 4 3.0ghz 90nm type. Does the different "size" in the "type" of the CPU make a difference? Will going from a 130nm to 90nm be an issue?

Thanks
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Re: A Few Questions

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
If a computer comes with PC2100 memory, can I put PC3200 memory in the memory slots on the motherboard? As long as I don't try putting a different kind of memory but DDR in the memory slots, it should work flawlessly right?

When I open a pre-built computer for the first time, must I beware of being electracuted? I know that the static charge built up in the human body can damage the hardware unless you discharge it from your body (which I know how to do), but is there any way that by touching any component or area of the computer that can shock or damage me?

My current computer has a Celeron 2.5ghz CPU. It's socket 478, and is a 130nm type. I hope to upgrade to a Socket 478 Pentium 4 3.0ghz 90nm type. Does the different "size" in the "type" of the CPU make a difference? Will going from a 130nm to 90nm be an issue?

Thanks
1) no you can't put PC3200 memory in a PC2100 mobo.
2) no ESD will occur if you are grounded, and you don't have to worry about an electrical current going through you unless your PSU is open and your working on it.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

GuitarFreak, I've used PC 3200 ram in PC 2100 slots. It works fine. It helped me in extremely cheap overclocking. Since it was DDR 226 (PC 2100), then I got the extremely affordable PC 3200.

Just touch a metal portion of the chassis to ground yourself. The only thing you SHOULDN'T do is open up the PSU and fool around. Keep the PSU closed and you'll be safe.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

THe PC3200 will work it will just downclock, like ^ said touch a metal part in the case, dont move around, dont wear socks, dont work on carpet then you will be safe.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
GuitarFreak, I've used PC 3200 ram in PC 2100 slots. It works fine. It helped me in extremely cheap overclocking. Since it was DDR 226 (PC 2100), then I got the extremely affordable PC 3200.
Ryan
Mah B.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Grr wait ...

So if I take out all the memory in the slots, and place 2 sticks of 512 PC 3200 (400mhz) memory in the motherboard, it will operate at PC2100 speeds (266mhz)?

Wouldn't that defeat the purpose of putting PC3200 memory in then? Might as well buy PC2100 memory then right?

Is there a huge performance jump from PC2100 to PC3200?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

PC3200 is cheaper then PC2100

PC3200 corsair valueselect 2.5 CL 38 dollars
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145026

PC2100 corsair valueselect CL 2.5 45 dollars
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145024
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 07:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

But the PC3200 memory will provide the exact same performance as the PC2100 then?

Is PC2100 a big performance loss from PC3200?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 07:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

My current computer has a Celeron 2.5ghz CPU. It's socket 478, and is a 130nm type. I hope to upgrade to a Socket 478 Pentium 4 3.0ghz 90nm type. Does the different "size" in the "type" of the CPU make a difference? Will going from a 130nm to 90nm be an issue?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 07:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Brtnboarder495
My current computer has a Celeron 2.5ghz CPU. It's socket 478, and is a 130nm type. I hope to upgrade to a Socket 478 Pentium 4 3.0ghz 90nm type. Does the different "size" in the "type" of the CPU make a difference? Will going from a 130nm to 90nm be an issue?
No, go with the PC3200, you can easily OC the ram also
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.