Is an A Drive Necessary? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2007, 04:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default Is an A Drive Necessary?

Hi,

I bought a Biostar TForce6100-939 Socket 939 Barebone Kit / AMD Athlon 64 3200+ OEM / 512MB DDR PC3200 (I EXCHANGED IT FOR 2 512Mb TWIN STICKS) / CPU Fan / ATX Mid-Tower Case / 450 Watt Power Supply . . . I just started to put it together so this will be the first of many questions that I'll be asking ('m sorry). The instructions that came with the motherboard are very poor. They consist of one page that explains how to place the CPU and one page that explains how to install the RAM, which are the two easiest things to do. The remainder of 2 pages only point out power headers, but it doesn't say what should be connected to them.

For right now, though, this is my question . . .

All computers that I've seen have an A Drive. I was told that a computer has to have an A Drive and it can't do without one. The kit that I bought didn't include an A Drive. Do I need one in order for the computer to work? I bought a benq DVD/CD read/write, etc, ROM drive. Would that be sufficient to start off with?
__________________

__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 04:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

as long as you have a bootable OS cd, like windows xp, you should be just fine without one.
__________________

fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 04:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

you dont need one. some motherboards you may have to disable the floppy in the bios so you can post and boot. but thats about it.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default

Thanks fastrandstrongr and King X13. I'll keep moving along without an A drive for now then but I'll install one in the future because I like the ease of data input/output that an 4-1/2" floppy provides.

I bought Windows 64-bit and a SATA hard drive, so this is really straying from what I know, which is really not much anyway, lol.
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Nop , you don't need one!, along time ago, it was almost mandatory, but not today!
=)
seetherage is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 06:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default

Thanks . . .
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 10:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Denise_M
I like the ease of data input/output that an 4-1/2" floppy provides.

Get a thumbdrive! It works better, you've got WAY more capacity, and it doesn't clutter up the inside of your case like a floppy drive would.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 11:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default

That's a really good idea. I got one for my daughter for Christmas . . . don't know why I didn't think of it. Thanks!
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 11:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 141
Default

Ok, I was just at eBay checking out a few different drives and I messaged a guy about a thumb drive. He told me that if I'm using a SATA hard drive and Windows XP, I'll need a floppy drive to install SATA drivers. The installation disk that came with my SATA drive is a CD. Also, I bought Windows XP but it's the 64-bit version. My mind is getting boggled . . . can someone clear the air for me?
__________________
Denise
Denise_M is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 11:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I never had to worry about SATA drivers, but you could always burn the file to a CD, since CD's are easier to use than floppies.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.