Ddr 3200 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2006, 07:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default Ddr 3200

Hello

I hvae 512 ddr 3200 ram installed in my computer, i want to buy a 1024 stick .

Just wondering if it will work fine with the ram i have now and if it is possible to have 1.5gbs of ram?

thx lea0001
__________________

lea0001 is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 08:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Yes it's fine.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 07:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to 20mm
Default

just remember it's always a good idea to use the same brand, and type.
20mm is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 12:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 162
Default

Qhwn u say type.. what do u mean, and yeah I wont be able to use the same brand? will that be a problem or just slow down optimal performance slightly?
lea0001 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 12:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Some time's mixing different brand's of ram don't work too well,You could either have stability problem's or it just won't boot altogether.
Shumway is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol.. you shouldn't really have a problem tho..


but the other day someone was having their ram running at 166mhz instead of 200mhz (400mhz effective..) because they had to different types of ram. different timings and stuff... you might run into similar problems.. but they're not that common. just hold your breath and hope it works out!
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 07:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I'm running two different brands and I don't see a problem, just its not running at it's optimal speed. But I'm going to get one to match, I'd suggest you do the same lea0001.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 07:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Hi This is my first post, And ram Is a good place to start.

First off if you have a dual channel board then buy a set of 2x512 and install them into the dual channel slots on the board (usally the color code will tell you what slots to use) Then sell the 512 you have now. Resent benchmarking tests have proved that going over 1gb or ram is a waste and actually can hurt the performance of the rig. You waste to much cpu ussage cache'ing the ram. Unless you are doing alot of rendering (cad, video editing etc) Stick to 2x512

The other thing alot of people get confused on is the spead rating if your ram isn't running in dual channel then you will never see 400mhz effective. pc3200 is 100mhz x 2instructions per cycle = 200mhz in dual channel then its 200mhzx2 = 400mhz effective. (very, very, very misleading)
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.