CS: Source requirements - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2006, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default CS: Source requirements

Will my current computer (Compaq SR1750NX) Be able to play "Counter Strike: Source" on medium or even high settings?

If not, i'm looking into getting an ATI X1300 and a 550W PSU. Will it play the game then?

Thanks!
__________________

Matt08642 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 08:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

Man, CSS can be played on my old TNT2 for God's sake. Yeah, you should be fine. If you really wanna go for the x1300, go for it.. just try it out with your onboard graphics first.
__________________

__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 08:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 44
Default

I'm not sure about an x1300, it'll probabaly work just fine. Source isn't that demanding. I was getting 55fps in it with a 5200fx, and I know for a fact that an x1300 is better than a 5200fx.
melonabusar2 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 09:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

i dun think that mobo has a PCIexpress lot. eww.
john3 is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 09:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Benevolent Cake Despot
 
Merkwürdigeliebe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Montreal, CANADA
Posts: 1,733
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by melonabusar2
I'm not sure about an x1300, it'll probabaly work just fine. Source isn't that demanding. I was getting 55fps in it with a 5200fx, and I know for a fact that an x1300 is better than a 5200fx.
well obviously.. I mean, not only is the 5200fx two generations older and the weakest in its line of other fx cards, but it was also the worst in it's class (the radeon 9xxx series of cards owned the fx series like mad)

I don't even think that thing has an agp slot gah... compaq...
__________________
|Intel Q6600 | 2GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers | XFX 8800GTS 512 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | Antec 900 | Antec Neo 500 HE |
Merkwürdigeliebe is offline  
Old 04-02-2006, 10:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
i dun think that mobo has a PCIexpress lot. eww.
Yes it does, it just doesn't say it on the web site (I opened up my case to find out btw).

Thanks for your help guys!
__________________

Matt08642 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.