CPU help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2006, 07:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default CPU help

i have an old computer.
it has a celeron processor (crap)
i am looking to upgrade it to a bit faster. ( i don't need state of the art because i don't do too much high end operations )

it is a socket 478 motherboard so i don't have many options as to upgrading the cpu unless i get one second hand.

the problem is im looking at this cpu

Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.66GHZ/512/533

but on the intel site it says it only supports DDR dual channel which i do not have.

http://indigo.intel.com/compare_cpu/...&culture=en-US

but on my motherboards site it says it supports the cpu

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...005v2.0&kind=1

I don't know which one to trust.
are dual channel cpu's compatible with non dual channel ram ?

any help would be greatly appreciated
thanks
pat
__________________

pat2k5 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 07:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

trust the motherboards manufacturers site and theres no such thing as dual channel ram, its just normal ram sold in pairs so your ram will work...
__________________

__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 07:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default

it says dual channel ram is when there is 4 slots and slots 1 and 3 have to match and 2 and 4 have to match.

are you sure there's no such thing ?
__________________
http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9...gfinal2ld2.jpg
__________________
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 07:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
AMDSCOrPiO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 613
Default

there is such thing but any ram can be dual channel, it supports it so if you have 2 identical sticks it will run in dual channel but if you have 2 diff sticks it wont be dual channel but it will still work
__________________
AMDSCOrPiO is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 07:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 87
Default

ahhk. thanks.

i thought just the FSB and socket had to match and then i read that and started worrying.
__________________
http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/9...gfinal2ld2.jpg
__________________
CPU: Intel Q6600 Quad @ 2.4 Ghz per core
Motherboard: ASUS P5B-Deluxe wifi
Hardrives: IDE MAXTOR 80 Gb (Windows)
2x SATA MAXTOR 320 Gbs in raid
Video Card: Nvidia 8800GTS (revised 512mb)
RAM: 6 Gb 667 kingston dual channel
Monitor: ASUS VW192T
Mouse: Microsoft Habu
Power Supply: Topower 1000W
OS: Windows XP x64 edition (to support all ma ram :D)
pat2k5 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.