computer don't work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 01:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 539
Default computer don't work

so I changed power supplys (sending other one back for repair) and now my computer don't go past the motherboard screen do I need to reset something or something like that. Cause I have no clue, and yeah.
__________________

harnar123 is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 09:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

happend to me before , the ide connector likely connected upside down to one of the drives or ide slot
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 10:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Connecting the IDE cable upside down is pretty hard becuase the connection kinda has a form of which it only allows you one way to connect it.Umm whats does it say when starts to boot.Like no HDD or no OS found.I dont know much about updating or reseting BIOS so I dont know if that would help.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 10:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

is this a fresh built computer or was it working before and the power supply just stuffed up ??
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.