case upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2006, 05:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 76
Default case upgrade

hi guys, i was in pc world yesterday shpping for christmas gifts and i saw this case for bout £30. it was pretty sweet and as my lil brothers pc case is seriously done with i was considering buying it for him. only prob was when i took the side off to peep inside and i was ambushed by tons of wires.in my brothers case the wires,such as the power switch buttons are connected onto a single block which the mobo has a slot for. but the power in the new case is like 8 diff wires labeled things like hdd power, reset and that sort of thing.can i still connect these just as long as theyre in the right socket?please help quick as i was goin back to pc world at around 11.15 today??? any help at all would be great thanks.
__________________

poetry8 is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 11:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

GOOGLE IS YOUR FREIND

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/145
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 11:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Well, my friend, it's all dependent on which motherboard you purchase. Each motherboard, if it comes with a manual, will have instructions and most have a picture layout, of where you connect the "front panel" wires to the motherboard. Don't worry mate... it all works out in the end.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 11-18-2006, 11:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

yea the manual is your friend.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-19-2006, 04:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

He probably has his front panel wires connected to the mobo through an adapter similar to the Asus Q-connector. No magic here, it's only meant to make connecting easier.

poetry8: There's 99% chance it will all work perfectly fine. It's all pretty standard.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.