Buy a Celeron or stick it out? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 12:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to frostino
Default Buy a Celeron or stick it out?

I currently have a Sony Vaio PCV-RC360DS (866mhz, 512MB RAM, 2 hard drives total 120GB, ATI vid card, 4-port USB 2.0 card, dvd drive, 52x cdr drive). Nothing great but has lasted me a long time.

My friend picked up an eMachine from Best Buy on Black Friday for $120 (computer and monitor). He's going to give me the model number later today so I can see all of its specs but he says it is a 3.0Ghz Celeron. I'm not a fan of Celerons but I'm thinking it might be beneficial to me considering what I currently have.

The L2 cache on my Vaio is 256kb. I'm guessin the Celeron is at least that much.

Does anyone think it would be worth it to dish out the $120 for the eMachine? I'm not a gamer. I mostly use my comp for internet, occassionally photoshop, and sound editing (recording hour to 2 hour long DJ sets).

I'm leaning toward the eMachine just because I should be able to upgrade some things in the long run to make it last longer. I might even buy a Firewire card because I plan on getting the Maxtor OneTouch II 300GB hard drive with Firewire soon.

What are your thoughts?

Thanks for the time, too.
__________________

frostino is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I dont know the L2 cache off hand for a celeron, but moving from a 866mhz to a 3ghz pc, you will see an improvement in performace. You ha ve half a gig of ram in your current system, and if the Emachine doesnt come with half a gig, I would consider buying more ram for it, to get more preformace out of it.

All this for under 200, in your case I would say it would be worth it.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to frostino
Default

Yeah that's what I'm thinking. The eMachine comes with 256MB RAM so I definitely need to up that.

I would think if the L2 cache is the same as my current system, then it couldn't be any worse. But I know the older Celerons were at 128kb L2 cache. If that is the case with this, I doubt I would bother. Once I get the full specs on this new system, I'll be able to do a little more research. I'd probably end up maxing out the RAM on it first. I'm all about some RAM.
frostino is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Yeah, if it has the same L2 or better, I would say go for it, and add some ram. If it has a lower L2, it might still be a step up, but thats up to you.

Does the Emachine come with an operating system?

I am just curious, what os do you run on your current system?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to frostino
Default

Yeah it has an operating system but I'm not sure what it is. It's definitely Windows and I'd be willing to bet it is Windows XP Home.

I currently run Windows XP Pro on the system I have now, and its a legit copy, believe it or not.
frostino is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I have xppro (legal), but I was just wondering what you run, on your older pc.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to frostino
Default

yeah XP Pro on the old one. Goin back to XP Home on the new system won't be a dealbreaker for me. I don't mind.

I may give me old system to a friend who has a slower computer than my old one. I'll probably just format the hard drive, reinstall XP Pro and give her the XP Pro cd for the future.
frostino is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What do you do with your PC? If you do not game, they I would go for it.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to frostino
Default

I rarely game. I used to but even then, I wasn't deep into it.


I'll probably go for it. Money is tight right now so I'm just tryin to think if it is worth it. Right now, I'm leaning toward yes.
frostino is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Default

From what I understand the celerons still have a 128 mb cache.
__________________

Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.