Build or upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2006, 08:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27
Default Build or upgrade?

I recently bought a couple games that have finally made my PC of 6 years look old.

I have a,
Soyo Fire dragon Mobo
512 ddr266
128 mb Geforce4 ti4200
Pentium 4 2.4 (not overclocked)

I bought oblivion and fear. I have read everything about oblivion so I know why it doesn't work, but fear at least plays although choppy.

I really don't want to build another PC yet becuase I have IDE HD's that won't work with new SATA mobos. I was wondering if anyone could suggest a new video card to make these games more playable. my budget is around 70-100. I know its not much for a video card, but thats what I have to work with. I have to use AGP as well. I plan on gettig 1 gig or two gigs or ram versus my 512 and a new video card and hopefully I will be OK for a another year or 2. What do you guys think I should do? Is it worth upgrading those two things? or should I just start planning on building a whole new system?

Is this card good enough for oblivion?

Acoustic5679 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 08:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107

With a six year old machine I wouldn't invest in any parts that you wouldn't be able to use in a new build later, it would just be an expensive stop gap.

dcc is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 08:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
hmammen's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen

well......that newegg page doesnt exist...
but....i would say go ahead and save up to upgrade. that system is just old. and you would be happy with a couple brand new sata or ATA hdds. performance of your new system depends on your budget of course

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste

Thats definitly a new Builder right there.
You won't really enjoy those games if you just upgrade it.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
b1gapl's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044

I would just build a new computer, 6 years is very old and probably not worth upgrading.


b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 10:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27

Yea I was thinking that was probably the best route. Well, that was the first system I ever built so in my opinion it lasted way longer then any company built one for the price. I was thinking of getting a dual processor mobo when the next best thing comes out and they go down. I have a 160 gig and a 320 gig IDE HD's. The newer sata mobos will except these HD's right? I would hate to have to buy new HD's again. All I am looking at as far as upgrading is a new Video card, new processor, new memory, and mobo. And fans, cooling system, and little things. I would like to stay in a $800 budget if I were to rebuild. I have a 42 inch 1080p display I am using now as my pc is now a living room entertainment peice. Fear has 1920x1080 res so that would look pretty nice. Anyway, thanks for the advise you guys.
Acoustic5679 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 11:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 27

Its funny, I built this machine so I could upgrade it down the road, but I never needed more then 512 ram and a pentium 2.4 until now. Now, everything has changed, socket types, storage device cables, system memory has changed many times, etc... I wish they would have mobos that could always take what ever newer technology that comes. New socket type? replace the socket type in the mobo, newer memory sticks? replace the dimm slots, etc.. I guess it just doesn't work that way...
Acoustic5679 is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 03:33 PM   #8 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586

If you actually poke around the mobos on newegg you will find that a lot of them still have IDE plugs available (at least one). **** my brand new KA3 has 2 on top of my sata and raid ports.
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 09-10-2006, 05:38 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 75

I would at least get a new dual core CPU. They are reasonably cheap and would give you a huge boast. A new graphics card wouldn't go a miss either. :bald: - He's so cool!

M0rga is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.