arcgis build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2008, 09:31 AM   #11 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: arcgis build

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
No extra hard drives laying around to put in the old machine and just ghost it?
hmmmm....

any recommendations on some software to do this? and what do i need to do this transfer? my current hd is 40 gigs and the new one will be 160. is it as easy as 'ghosting' this 40 onto that 160, and the remaining 120 would be in another partition?

thanks
__________________

jasonalwaysready is offline  
Old 04-07-2008, 01:47 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: arcgis build

Norton Ghost will do it, no problem. If veedub is talking about an external or a spare drive to act as a go-between, there are several freeware backup utilies that can do the job. Check out MajorGeeks.com and see what they have.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-07-2008, 04:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: arcgis build

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Norton Ghost will do it, no problem. If veedub is talking about an external or a spare drive to act as a go-between, there are several freeware backup utilies that can do the job. Check out MajorGeeks.com and see what they have.
so norton ghost can take my current computer, and basically transfer it to the new one? what about the OS on the new one (its xp pro to xp pro)? id like to basically have my old comp on the new one, if thats possible without our friendly it lady freaking out over the process. im assueming drivers and other similar stuff wont exactly work... so how does it work?

thank you
jasonalwaysready is offline  
Old 04-07-2008, 04:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: arcgis build

The problem with trying to transfer the OS is that the drivers would not work. It is possible, sometimes, to transfer from one system to another, though. I used to have a link to a good article on it, well about changing motherboards without reinstalling (same thing). You could Google for it... seems like it was a PCWorld article.

If you can find the article (or another like it), you could try it and see if it works for you. if it does, you would still have all of your programs and files "as is". if you Ghost it to a bigger drive (before or after, but before would preserve it just in case), you would have it all plus more room.

*EDIT* - Not the exact article, but I think it has the same info.
Beginners Guides: Upgrading A Motherboard Without Reinstalling - PCSTATS.com /*EDIT*
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 12:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
ninja troll
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,019
Default Re: arcgis build

ive been looking at some programs that will take all files and programs from one computer and transfer them to the other.... for a fee. moveme and migrateeasy. anyone know anythinga bout them....? im pretty sure theyll do... for a fee.... automatically what i dont want to have to do myself. reinstall all the programs, find serial numbers...

http://www.spearit.com/about_MoveMe.html
Data migration software: copy a hard disk drive to another one

thanks
__________________

jasonalwaysready is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First build, suggestions asim8787 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-10-2007 07:13 AM
Domain Controller and SQL server Build abadjay New Systems | Building and Buying 2 10-05-2007 08:39 AM
Critique (and help with) My Build! aetherh4cker New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-19-2007 03:34 PM
A newb story: Buying is done...time to build jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 83 08-17-2007 12:42 PM
Computer Building Tutorials (videos)... first build OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-15-2007 12:18 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.