Am2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-27-2006, 04:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 44
Default Am2?

Now that they are out, both mbs and cpus, what is a good rig for a 1000 usa dollars, one only question is why no dual core am2 cpus?Is it also possible to use ocz 3200 ddr ram with am2 mbs?
__________________

DJBUDDY is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default Re: Am2?

Quote:
Originally posted by DJBUDDY
why no dual core am2 cpus?
Ermm i dont know where you got that from but there ARE dual core AM2 cpus out lol. Not sure about the ram. What will you be using the computer for?
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 44
Default

Mostly gaming and some office apps
DJBUDDY is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 07:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

There's already enough AM2 threads open. Make sure to use the search function (here and Google) in the future.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.