Adding a video out graphics card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2006, 02:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default Adding a video out graphics card

I have a 1.67 ghz 256mb, 80gig, amd athlon xp 2000 + computer
I am looking to double the memory to 512mb and get a better cpu. I also want a video out card so i can watch movies on my tv through the dvd player on my pc and to watch football over the internet. I want to o this as cheaply as possible. any suggestions are much appreciated as i am not very computerly minded!
Thanks Ben
__________________

bojker26 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820141425
That's your memory upgrade.

Here's a video card with S-Video output.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130198

Ryan

on edit: Your processor socket isn't in production anymore. The best deal I could find from an online retailer is this:
http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ctCode=80173-1
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 03:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 47
Default

so these will all fit into my computer?
how do i know if a cpu will fit on my mobo
bojker26 is offline  
Old 01-20-2006, 03:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, all Athlon XP's are socket A. So I picked a socket A processor. It will fit. Athlon XP's also use 184 pin DDR ram, so I chose PC3200 ram. It will downclock just fine even if your board only supports PC2100 or PC2700.

The only thing I'm uncertain about is the video card. You need to find what kind of slots you have available in your machine. The one I chose is AGP compatible. You need to see if you have an AGP slot, or if you only have PCI slots.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.