Three Computers, Two Working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2004, 02:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default Three Computers, Two Working

Before I start, I will add this key.

Computer 1 (The computer I just purchased and the new host)

Computer 2 (The computer that was never the host)

Computer 3 (The old host computer)

Ok, so here is the problem:

I previously had two computers, and after buying a third one (which was the best), I decided that it would be a good idea to have the new one as the network host. So I simply moved the old network host computer to its new home upstairs, and it worked great right?

Wrong.

I now have a two computers which work fine in terms of the network (comp 1 and comp2), and one that does not. All three of the computers have the same network cards, and the same drivers. I have correctly connected all of the network cables to the computers (I know this because the green light at the back of the computer is green).

The deal is, after running through the network wizard on computer 3, everything seems to be in order, and the icon on the task bar is showing that the computers are connected. The problem arises when I try to access the internet, the problem being, nothing happens. The one (and only) thing I find funny about this is, computer 2 connects to the net just fine.

Any help would be great.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
Kastiway is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 02:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

How are you connecting the computers? Router, Switch? Are you using internet connection sharing or DHCP? What are the operating systems of the comps?
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 03:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default

I'm using a hub.
__________________
Kastiway is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 03:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

Can computer 3 ping computers 1 and 2? What type of internet conection? Dial up, Broadband? Are all three computers in the same workgroup? os's for all comps?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 03:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Computer 1 has Win XP Pro
Computer 2 has Win XP Home
Computer 3 has Win XP Pro

I am using 1MB broadband.

All the computers are under the workgroup name MSHOME.

How would I go about 'pinging' my other computers on the network?
__________________
Kastiway is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 03:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

start | run, cmd, ping *ip address or comp name*

you can also run ipconfig /all to view the network connection info for the pcs
office politics is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 05:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default

It doesn't show me as being connected to any computers.
__________________
Kastiway is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 08:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Any ideas on what I should do next?
__________________
Kastiway is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 08:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

whats ipconfig /all show?
office politics is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 10:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Default

I type ipconfig /all and it only shows my own computer.
__________________

__________________
Kastiway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.