New Network - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2004, 10:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Well, you most likely have a firewall built into the gateway/router that you are using. Disabling the XP firewall will not expose your computer to the internet. There is still a heavy layer of protection. I find that the XP firewall causes a lot of problems with networks in general anyway. SP2 for XP has a lot of enhancements for the XP firewall.

-Mike
__________________

__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-10-2004, 10:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Here is a question, do you have a third party firewall installed? (Zone Alarm, Norton Personal Firewall)

If so, make sure each computer in is a "trusted" zone. If the IP address/range is not in the trusted zone they won't be able to see each other in the network and won't be able to share documents or the printer.

===========================================

If it is not firewall related, run the network wizard again and make sure the workgroup name is the same on both PC's.
__________________

__________________
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 11:34 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 14
Default

No, I don't have a third party program installed yet, just built the comp a few weeks ago.

So probably the best thing to do is to disable XP's firewall? Is that what everone else does?

New quick question...how do I get my hands on a new service pack, and is it free? (I have SP1) Thanks again.
__________________
BadCompany is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 11:46 AM   #14 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

I can't speak for "everyone" but I do.
You can download the beta build from here
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...Service+Pack+2

-Mike
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 12:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Another question, can you access the internet from any of the computers running off the router?

Can you connect to your router by typing the router IP address?


If you could connect to your router from both PC's then we know its not a physical/hardware issue.

If you could connect to your router, double-check the router connection settings (Your logon, PW are typed correctly, type of connection etc.)

One step at a time.. all will be solved!
__________________
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 05:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Yeah the internet works fine with both computers, the only problem is setting up a network so they can share files and the printer.

So what exactly is a service pack? I know I've heard that there's a SP3 out, right? And is the SP2 beta one free only because it's beta?
__________________
BadCompany is offline  
Old 03-11-2004, 08:18 PM   #17 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Service Packs are always free, as long as you a license for Windows XP. There is an SP3 out but only for Win 2000 and Win NT. Not XP.

-Mike
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 10:12 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BadCompany
I don't know much about firewalls but isn't that dangerous? Does everyone with a network have turn off their firewalls?
Yes, having no protection at all is dangerous, but if you need to troubleshoot a problem sometimes the best thing to do is eliminate all possible causes. A firewall blocks traffic from coming in but it also can block traffic from going out. IMO I think it's best to configure the firewall to block all ports and traffic and as time goes on open the ports which are needed. But in your case you must first see if the firewall is the problem...so turning it off will determine if the firewall is the cause...and if it is the problem then you can turn it back on and configure it for your needs.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.zilantyas.com\">Zilantyas Technology</a>
Professional Information Technology Solutions
zilantyas is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 02:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

zilantyas, he has a router on his connection. Most routers have NAT, and also set up a private network on our side of them. With XP's firewall off, I'd say he's probably still pretty safe.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 03-12-2004, 03:16 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 14
Default

All right, I disabled WinXP's firewall and everything's working fine . Thanks a lot for your help, guys. I owe you all.


P.S. - Whoops, one little quick question, in my WinXP windows task manager in the user's tab, it still only shows my comp as the only user logged onto the network. Is this because the other comp is WinME or something and it's normal? or should it show up in the task manager? Thanks.
__________________

__________________
BadCompany is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.