Log off user remotely!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2004, 01:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Send a message via AIM to josj15 Send a message via Yahoo to josj15
Wink Log off user remotely!!

I just wanted to post a cool trick out there,
In windows 2003, set up a terminal server. this trick will only work if u are on a workgroup or domain network. Go to the administrative tools and choose the Terminal Services Manager utility. Go to the actions tab and connect to any computer on your network (you only have to know the ip address or computer name of your victim). Next right click on your victims computer (in the window) and select Log off. And your done.

Im not sure if this can also be done in windows 2000 server but i will test it and tell u guys.
__________________

__________________
josj15 is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 03:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yes, this is a regular feature in Terminal Services and Citrix with a TS backbone. It's actually very useful.....funny how you say "victim".

-Mike
__________________

__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 04:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

That is possible to do with Windows 2000 Pro, Server, Adv. Server, D.C., XP Home and PRO. If you go to computer management, right click and click on "Connect to another computer" You can do that. Then you right click on their computer, go to Poperties/Advanced/Startup Shutdown. From there you can log off, restart, shut down a victim's computer. I used to do this all the time to this one kid in one of my Windows 2000 classes. It's a fun thing to do.
__________________
Him is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 06:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

also can be done from NT4, xp (all) and all server products, as long as you have permissions.

Use something called shutdown.exe too. Came with NT4 sp4 admin pack I think...
dos based stuff is so much fun...
__________________
Inaris is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 10:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

try

http://www.emco.is

they have some freeware utilities there that will work on any OS,, any machine,,

cheers
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 10:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 109
Send a message via AIM to MinDFreeZ
Default

I just tried doing it over this network... well, i was testing it so i used the send thing.. it didnt work.. i cant locate any computers.. they're running novell netware, so i guess thats why
MinDFreeZ is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 05:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Novell Netware for Windows? I'm guessing you are doing this in a class, if you have the permissions to do that and you are also running NetWare. Do people have their own Domain set up? Thats a thing, you have to be in the same workgroup or domain.
__________________

__________________
Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.