Laptop and network card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2004, 04:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default Laptop and network card

I just got a used laptop from a friend and purchased a nework card to put in it, It came with a disk and I cannot seem to get the driver to work?? It is an Intellinet PMCIA 10/100 Network card that came with a disk...which I do not know how to set up or anything, as for the laptop it is a Compaq Presario 1256 (I think) It was hooked up to dial up and I have no clue how to install this card besides the fact to pop it in and pop the disk in...? Can u guys help me????
__________________

dykzeulb is offline  
Old 10-08-2004, 09:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

You might have to download the driver directly from the company site.

Does the laptop have a floppy drive?

If so, you can try using that disk to install the needed drivers. Simply Plug in the card, wait for the windows hardware setup wizard to pop up, hit next when you get to the part that asks for the location of the drivers just click on the "floppy" check box. That should look at the floppy drive and install the drivers. Once thats done, you might have to reboot.

Give it a shot and let us know what happens.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 03:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Missouri
Posts: 293
Send a message via AIM to dykzeulb Send a message via MSN to dykzeulb Send a message via Yahoo to dykzeulb
Default

Ok well the card is up and running although I do not know what is needed to plug instraight to the network...a little help?? I had dial-up on it and when I had the card plugged in I clciked on the internet Icon and it tells me to dial-up do I need to set up a network connection or does that do it by it's self?? If so let me know how...
__________________

~Hit me up on *AIM*drexoyl-*Yahoo*dykzeulb-*MSN*brett_dykzeul Instant Messengers~MidwestCustomz.Net
dykzeulb is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.