Can you connect both switch and modem on a router? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Internet > Computer Networking and Internet Hardware
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2017, 08:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default Can you connect both switch and modem on a router?

First time here, sorry if this question is 'nooby/retarded'.
Anyways, lets say a bank is using a star network topology for their network structure. The center component is the network switch whilst multiple routers are connected to it. Also, these routers have workstations/server connected to them.
Could I have a modem connected to one of those routers (which the router is also connected to the network switch) which will allow remote devices (phones, laptops etc) have access to the internet? Considering that the router provides wireless connection.
Note: the modem is not connected to the switch.
__________________

__________________
FPerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 12:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,327
Default Re: Can you connect both switch and modem on a router?

The first question that comes to mind is, why is a level 2 device the center of level 3 devices? What's the purpose of this? The second question that comes to mind is, why would a bank have such an odd and backward network set? The third question being, why would you need to hook a modem up to this setup to provide wireless access to what I'm assuming is guest devices?
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 03:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can you connect both switch and modem on a router?

I've heard that in a star topology network, a switch or concentrator is used as a centralized 'manager' for data transmission. I'm guessing that whenever a data packet is sent to the network switch by the router from a workstation (computer), the switch will send it to the intended destination/port. But, I'm skeptical of this (my) interpretation.
I chose a bank as an example, but I really meant any type of business.
I'm assuming that a router provides users accessibility to the business's local area network, but does not necessarily mean that they will be connected to the Internet. That's why I added a modem so it can connect to the ISP which will provide users cable/DSL internet service. Then again, I may be all wrong about this.
__________________
FPerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,327
Default Re: Can you connect both switch and modem on a router?

Utilizing star in a big business you won't have any routers and very little if any level 3 devices (which a router is). Your gateway/DHCP/etc management will be done via a server and your centralized "point" will be a cluster of uplinked switches usually connected via SFP+ or fiber for high bandwidth.

Most all homes use star as the router (your level 3 device) is your central hub and everything connects to it.

In the sense that you're talking, you'd have one switch in the middle with routers connected to them and then the workstations behind that. In common definition a router will be like your typical home router which is a level 3 device that provides DHCP, firewall, NAT, and typically wireless as well. In which case that wouldn't make any sense to set it up the way you mentioned, then have a node off to the side that has its own modem that provides internet access. A setup like this would usually have your network setup like I mentioned before, with your modem/gateway off to the side into a hardware firewall that connects to the central network. Then if you wanted wireless for guests an AP would be VLAN'd for that specific situation behind the firewall but separate from the main network. These usually carry their own subnet and DHCP/DNS/WINS server.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2018, 06:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can you connect both switch and modem on a router?

I see what you mean, thank you for the clarification
__________________
FPerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 10:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Vienna
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can you connect both switch and modem on a router?

For those of you who have or are familiar with fibre home networks, you will know that the fibre cable goes to an ONT (Optical Network Terminal) which connects to a router that connects all your devices at home.

My question is instead of using a router, since I will only be connecting my devices (desktop, xbox, and tv) via ethernet cable, can i use a gigabit switch instead of a traditional router. Ive read that switches are great for minimizing packet loss and latency in terms of gaming, but can they also act like a router?
__________________
Johnywalter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 01:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 29,327
Default Re: Can you connect both switch and modem on a router?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnywalter View Post
For those of you who have or are familiar with fibre home networks, you will know that the fibre cable goes to an ONT (Optical Network Terminal) which connects to a router that connects all your devices at home.

My question is instead of using a router, since I will only be connecting my devices (desktop, xbox, and tv) via ethernet cable, can i use a gigabit switch instead of a traditional router. Ive read that switches are great for minimizing packet loss and latency in terms of gaming, but can they also act like a router?
Your ONT doesn't provide DHCP for your network, translate NAT, and usually requires authentication of some sort from the gateway provided by your ISP. That last one is only true 50% of the time but for the rest you still need some form of gateway between a level 2 switch and your devices.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect TP-Link ADSL2 + Modem Router to Another Router John Calm Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 12-26-2015 01:23 PM
Power Cycling - Router/Modem, or Modem/Router? Jayce Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 08-17-2011 09:53 PM
Modem - Router - Comp Router Can't Find Modem kahlos Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 01-07-2006 06:53 AM
Airlink router can't connect to D-link modem czynut Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-23-2005 06:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.