How To Mount Win HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Linux and Open Source
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2004, 05:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Question How To Mount Win HD

I installed linux from a knoppix distro on a spare HD. I can now not see me Windows HD, and had no success getting it to mount. I have set it up the old fashioned way where I use the boot sequence in my bios to boot up to HD1 when I want to play around in linux. Otherwise I just ignore this drive. It should be noted that when I was running knoppix itself from the bootable OS before installing it to HD, I could read/write from/to my Windows drive/partitions (All in Fat32).

Keep your advice simple because I'm more of a troubleshooter than a programmer or command line guru, and am brand new to Linux and none of my friends use it.

Any non-sarcastic response would be appreciated.
__________________

__________________
JSchenk is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 07:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

first from a terminal as root and type "dmesg | more" return

check if your drive is detected at least by the kernel at boot

then try:
mount /dev/hdxx Y where xx is drive desigantion, example /dev/hda1 is partition1 on master ide cable 1, and Y=an available directory you can mount a drive to, like /tmp, or /hd, check whats available or if have to make a place-->mkdir /hd

if it gives grief over filesystem type add a "-t fat32" after the mount, example:

mount -t fat32 /dev/hda1 /hd

if you want to see the syntax and hints for any command type man <commandname>
__________________

__________________
horndude is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 03:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 21
Default

Worked by the way! I was away for few days.

Was surprised that it only worked while logged in as root. Even if I signed in as a root shell when logged in as a user it didn't work. I don't mind it if this is a limitation, but if there is something I'm missing, this will be my last question regarding this. Much appreciated! <gr>
__________________
JSchenk is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 07:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

no problem,. thats what im here for
__________________
horndude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.