x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2009, 04:50 PM   #41 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

lower voltage...sorry for not making that clear.....

but since you have 4 x 1gb sticks, you could cut down on that too since filling up all 4 ram channels will hinder OCing
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 04:55 PM   #42 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Viksta View Post
lower voltage...sorry for not making that clear.....

but since you have 4 x 1gb sticks, you could cut down on that too since filling up all 4 ram channels will hinder OCing
thanks, ill take out 2 sticks and run the other 2 sticks @1.8v 5-5-5-15 and see if i can increase my cpu voltage.

ill report back my results.

edit: results are in.
no cookie for me. this did not change anything ;(
was still not able to increase cpu voltage by anything without BSOD
ill wait until my new board comes in before i try toying with this chip any further.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 05:37 PM   #43 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

hmm im sorry to hear that =( sounds like a chipset limitation to me...

did u try flashing your bios to the latest? that helped me OC my chip a little bit more....
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 05:48 PM   #44 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Viksta View Post
hmm im sorry to hear that =( sounds like a chipset limitation to me...

did u try flashing your bios to the latest? that helped me OC my chip a little bit more....
ya, i flashed bios friday, boy was that scary when i booted up only to find my cpu voltage @ 1.4 and my memory timings @ 5-6-5-25
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 06:05 PM   #45 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Sounds like your board is the problem


Taste with 1.4VCore aim for 3.5.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 06:13 PM   #46 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Sounds like your board is the problem


Taste with 1.4VCore aim for 3.5.
lol, that was with the 6400 still in there, and no the 1.4v would only BSOD me

im pretty confident i can get well over 3.3GHz as long as the new board will let me increase the voltage when i get it.

@ 24C idle with what you guys call a bad cooler (3DRocket II), the new core contact freezer will be even more in my favor on the new board.

as long as i can control the voltage, it seems that i have alot of head room left with this chip. but 3.28 is best i can do @ 1.168 vcore.
ive seen ppl running this chip @ 1.3xx and 1.4xx vcore, that is the headroom i have, but cant touch it yet.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 06:15 PM   #47 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Yeah I meant going for 3.5 after your new board came in.

But this is impressive, this is the reason I m looking forward to see what the Regor chips are capable of.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 06:21 PM   #48 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

thats an excellent clock for that much voltage. even my 5000BE needed 1.38-1.4V for 3.3ghz.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 06:29 PM   #49 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

thanks guys for the encouragment.

cant wait to plug in the new mobo

3.5 seems very realistic (only 220MHz away from my top speed) as long as i can up the voltage

perhaps 3.6 or 3.7, but im not going to hold my breath.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 06:33 PM   #50 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Yeah 3.6ghz~3.7ghz will probably be done on air with that chip. But not many chips will be capable of it.

Even 3.4~3.5ghz is a nice overclock for an AMD chip.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6750 or AM2 6400BE? Rig for roomy! hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 23 02-04-2008 07:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.