x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2009, 12:58 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

That's beautiful!

But AMD Chips suck at SuperPI... so that's pretty good anyways
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 01:02 PM   #32 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
That's beautiful!

But AMD Chips suck at SuperPI... so that's pretty good anyways
yes they do, anyone know why?

btw, i finally got "un-lazy" and downloaded the newest version of cpu-z



btw: my mobo is running this chip @ 1k HT, this chip supports 1.8HT
how much, if any, of a performance loss am i taking with this board via HT

3DMark06 scores are in for the 7750 @ 3.2GHz


it only beats the 6400 cpu score by just over 100, not much of a performace gain to mention.

i will have my final conclusion of this after i hit the post office and ship this broken mobo (evga 590) off to canada.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 01:30 PM   #33 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

super pi is not an AMD strength mainly because of their cache architecture.
you are nto taking too much (if any ) of a hit with the HT running that speed. depends on how memory-intensive the programs you are running. so, if you are doing that, you may be taking a performance hit.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 03:03 PM   #34 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

for the final results and comments on these small tests.

while both chips were @ the same clock speed, there is a small advantage for the 7750 as expected.
meanwhile, the overall temps for the 7750 were much better.
keep in mind, that all the variants were the same for these tests, the only thing switched out were the chips.

i will have to toy with the new 7750 and see just how high i can get it to run.
but for now, here is my final results. (3dmark scores are cpu scores only)



thanks for reading.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 03:13 PM   #35 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

excellent! and very well done review there, man.
i wonder what the power draw difference would be between the two at 3.2ghz.
i bet it would be pretty massive.
the temp difference is quite impressive.
i would like to know (and it may be in the thread somewhere if it is sorry) what voltages were required to get each chip to 3.2ghz.
well done taste!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-03-2009, 03:26 PM   #36 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nagasama View Post
excellent! and very well done review there, man.
i wonder what the power draw difference would be between the two at 3.2ghz.
i bet it would be pretty massive.
the temp difference is quite impressive.
i would like to know (and it may be in the thread somewhere if it is sorry) what voltages were required to get each chip to 3.2ghz.
well done taste!
i did not touch voltage for either chip.

it seems if i do i get the blue screen.
ill have to learn more about OC'ing and voltage control.
so the voltage's you see in the cpu-z are the stock settings.
i just tried to OC the 7750 even further, i ran into the wall.
16 is the highest multiplier i can hit without messing with voltage
205 is the highest bus speed i can hit without messing with voltage
3280 was my best clock without touching voltage for the 7750
3360 was my best clock wihtout touching voltage for the 6400

and thanks for the good comments

edit: did some reading, the 6400 was designed to take in 1.4v, i was running it @ 1.2, they may be the reason i could only get a 160MHz OC from it. but then again, when i did try to increase it, it just failed to boot windows.

7750 @ my best clock thus far, check the voltage (1.1)
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 03:10 AM   #37 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Right now I HATE UPS so much.

*Cries*

Up the voltage man, up the multiplier, and suicide runs anyone?
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 04:08 AM   #38 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hussein19891 View Post
Right now I HATE UPS so much.

*Cries*

Up the voltage man, up the multiplier, and suicide runs anyone?
just like the 6400, i cant touch the voltages or i get the blue screens

perhaps its just the board, perhaps not, ill find out when my new board comes in. 1/8/09 is when ups said they should get it to me.

not sure if i should try lowering my ram voltage back to 1.8 and resetting the timings back to 5-5-5-15 (4-4-4-15 is current @ 1.95v) and then try to raise the cpu voltage.

it would not even load windows with the cpu voltage set @ 1.185. (its curretly @ 1.17 {1.168}, this sux)
in my bios, there is no options inbetween 1.170 and 1.185.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 01:01 PM   #39 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

you mean 1.17.....not 1.7v :P (1.7 = yum yum frazzle frazzle....)

btw with the volts, are you sure its not a mobo problem? or perhaps inadequate cooling? sinec higher temps can make silicon conductive rather than semiconductive and that can corrupt data and give blue screens....

if it is a mobo problem then you should cut back on the ram to make sure.....

i would suggest a PSU problem but it looks like an awesome PSU for you so it seems alright
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 01-04-2009, 03:26 PM   #40 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Viksta View Post
you mean 1.17.....not 1.7v :P (1.7 = yum yum frazzle frazzle....)

btw with the volts, are you sure its not a mobo problem? or perhaps inadequate cooling? sinec higher temps can make silicon conductive rather than semiconductive and that can corrupt data and give blue screens....

if it is a mobo problem then you should cut back on the ram to make sure.....

i would suggest a PSU problem but it looks like an awesome PSU for you so it seems alright
i doubt its inadequate cooling since my current cpu temps @ idle are in the mid 20's (c), and my ram never felt even warm to the touch.

so im leaning to think its either the mobo or just maybe the psu, but i cant test against the psu. new mobo will be here late next week (according to UPS).

when you say cut back on the ram, do you mean come down to 2gb(currently with 4x1 sticks) or just lower the voltage for the ram.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6750 or AM2 6400BE? Rig for roomy! hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 23 02-04-2008 07:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.