x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2008, 01:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

ok, so soon i will be running a 7750 for a lil bit until i can get the phenom II 940. i didnt really need to get the 7750, but i thought it would be fun to compair it with my current 6400.
so i got this idea of making a thread to compair the two chips.

i will only be compairing them in 2 benchmarks. 3dmark06 and SuperPi

i will be compairing clock for clock (i think), by using the stock settings of the 6400 (3.2GHz) while OC'ing the 7750 to 3.2GHz.

since i allready have the info for my 6400 avalible, here i will start with some pics of the benchmarks i ran for it @ stock speeds.

hardware used (test systems):
AMD 64 x2 6400 black edition @ stock speeds
Asus M2N-E 570 ultra mobo
OCZ Plat Rev 2 DDR2 800 (4-4-4-15 timings)
GTX 280 gpu @ stock speeds
Maxtor 320GB @ 7200RPM 16mb cache

AMD 64 x2 7750 (@ stock speeds and @ 3.2GHz)
Asus M3N72-D 750a SLI
OCZ Plat Rev 2 DDR2 800 (4-4-4-15 timings)
GTX 280 gpu @ stock speeds
Maxtor 320GB @ 7200RPM 16mb cache

so the RAM, GPU, and HD are all the same for both systems.

ill start with the pic's i have for the 6400





if you wish me to run any other benchmarks, i may be able to do so.
i may toss in 3DMark Vantage scores aswell.

i will update this as soon as i can. hope it can be helpful to anyone deciding on witch chip they want.
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 11:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

oh this should be fun =)

Were you able to overclock the X2 6400+ at all?
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Viksta View Post
oh this should be fun =)

Were you able to overclock the X2 6400+ at all?
best i could oc the 6400 was about 3.36
i could not change the voltage without a crash
multiplier is capped @ 16 on my bios so i cant change that
210 was the highest i could get the bus speed without crash in benmarks.
(this wasnt even allways stable in benchmarks, a crash here and there, super pi crashed it once, lol)

still waiting on mobo via ups, stuck in new jersey for some odd reason.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 02:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

ahh lovely =) i heard that the 6400+ was near its maximum....why they unlocked the multi on those i will never know...
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 03:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

6400 isnt unlocked upwards like the other black edition chips.
its max multi is 16x, which is also its stock multi...kinda cheesy yes.
i've heard tales of the multi being able to be raised if the mobo supports a multiplier higher than 16, but i have never been able to validate that.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 03:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

im not going to complain about my 6400 at all

it was more than enough for what i needed when i bought it.
and its still a very decent chip for me.

even tho i could not OC it much at all, the stock speed was enough.
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 04:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

thats fair enough i suppose =) when does the phenom 2 come out then?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 04:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Viksta View Post
thats fair enough i suppose =) when does the phenom 2 come out then?
i think on the 8th or 9th, not sure, if my mobo doesnt come in soon, i may not even use the 7750 and just jump from 6400 to 940
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 04:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

I'm rootin' for the 7750BE here since I'm planning on getting it. :P You should be able to hit 3.2 easily on it.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 04:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: x2 6400BE vs x2 7750BE

indeed, the 7750BE is quite a good clocker from what i hear.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6750 or AM2 6400BE? Rig for roomy! hmammen New Systems | Building and Buying 23 02-04-2008 07:00 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.