Is it worth/poss to oc a PII - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2005, 06:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

You dont use XP on a pII
Windows 2000 is better choice for your setup.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 07:19 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to GiZmo
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
You dont use XP on a pII
Windows 2000 is better choice for your setup.
Im on XP right now
__________________

GiZmo is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 07:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
You dont use XP on a pII
Windows 2000 is better choice for your setup.
i was gona say that!!!
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 07:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to GiZmo
Default

will my pc operate better or something
GiZmo is offline  
Old 04-24-2005, 08:38 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Yeah, way better. 2000 will be less taxing on your RAM and CPU. My dual pII 350's run 2000 smooth like a babies a$$.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 12:24 AM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 88
Send a message via AIM to GiZmo
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
Yeah, way better. 2000 will be less taxing on your RAM and CPU. My dual pII 350's run 2000 smooth like a babies a$$.
wait your PII has 512 ram???can i do that????
GiZmo is offline  
Old 04-25-2005, 01:33 AM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

My P4 has 512mb, soon to be upgraded to 1gig of dual channel.

My dual p2 has 128mb but it can go up to 1gig max of registered ram, your p2 system probably does not support registered modules.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.